Jump to content
mca592

Bringing 2 Step-children to US, i-864 / i-864EZ questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am US citizen, wife now a 10yr Permanent Resident with two boys in Colombia. I've already filed two I-130 for them, paid the $88 filing fee for the pair, and next need file my affidavit(s) of support. It is NOT clear which form to file: I-864EZ or I-864, nor if I need specify one boy as the "Primary Applicant".

I must use the EZ form if "the sponsored immigrant is the only person immigrating on the underlying visa petition". This is unclear. There are two separate I-130's, but each one required my listing other family members (being petitioned under separate I-130) plus they have clearly connected the two cases in one fee. On the other hand, there are indeed two separate I-130 petitions.

The I-864 form permits listing multiple Immigrants. However, the instructions for listing the immigrants in Parts 2 and 3 is very confusing and I'm not sure if it applies. The names are listed as "Principal Immigrant", then "Family Member 1", "Family Member 2", etc. However, Part 3 box 2 states "Do not include any relative listed on a separate visa petition"?! So does that mean I can't use the I-864 for two or more kids?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you file two i130 you have to Send two pairs of i864. The aos is enough for Both but for Send the papers you have to Send two sets. In My understand you have to file i864 and if your Wife will be a coesponsor you have to file a signed i864a from your wife

I petitioning My two stepdaugthers Just aprove last friday but i already have My i864 and i864a from My husband. I have all My papers done for when i have to start Send papers to nvc

Edited by jenifferrecio426

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×