Jump to content
Mio♡

221 g ineligibility

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband received a blue sheet stating he needs to get a new sponsor.

We found someone willing to sponsor him.

IS THIS OUR LAST OPPORTUNITY TO SUBMIT A QUALIFYING SPONSOR?

His previous sponsor was qualified for a household of three according to HHS poverty guideline, earning $28,800 a year.

We're thinking the CO didn't think so because of her recent employment history, she's only been at the job for a year and a half.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the feedback!

Also, on the blue sheet it states to submit the following docs;

New I-864

Copy of most recent tax return and copy of W-2

Proof of citizenship or lawful residence in the U.S.A

NEW SPONSOR HASN'T FILED TAXES FOR THIS YEAR YET, WILL 2013'S FILE BE ACCEPTED AS MOST RECENT?

SHOULD WE SUBMIT RECENT PAY STUBS, OR EMPLOYMENT LETTER EVEN IF IT'S NOT LISTED ON THERE?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×