Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Chr0no

Selective Service letter reply

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After sending a letter to Selective Service (see my original post http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/535583-n-400-and-selective-service/#entry7467489) I received a response from them. They want me to provide proof of the form I-94 (I lost my passport however I had a copy of it, because it was needed for my green card). And also a valid INS status. I became illegal after Jan 23 2006 (arrived Jul 15 2005) since I stayed longer that I was allowed when I was stamped at the airport. From that point forward I was an illegal alien until I got my green card. What else should I provide besides the I-94? I didn't have any knowledge that I was supposed to register during that time frame.

Any advise?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After sending a letter to Selective Service (see my original post http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/535583-n-400-and-selective-service/#entry7467489) I received a response from them. They want me to provide proof of the form I-94 (I lost my passport however I had a copy of it, because it was needed for my green card). And also a valid INS status. I became illegal after Jan 23 2006 (arrived Jul 15 2005) since I stayed longer that I was allowed when I was stamped at the airport. From that point forward I was an illegal alien until I got my green card. What else should I provide besides the I-94? I didn't have any knowledge that I was supposed to register during that time frame.

Any advise?

As someone mentioned on your original thread, this is irrelevant because you are now 34.

Failing to register could have resulted in a 5 year bar to naturalization, but if that had happened, it would have started at age 26. Since you are now over 31, it doesn't matter. So I'm not sure why you are trying to get any sort of documentation. The only thing you need is your birth certificate, which proves you are over 31. Please correct me if I misunderstood your situation.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After sending a letter to Selective Service (see my original post http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/535583-n-400-and-selective-service/#entry7467489) I received a response from them. They want me to provide proof of the form I-94 (I lost my passport however I had a copy of it, because it was needed for my green card). And also a valid INS status. I became illegal after Jan 23 2006 (arrived Jul 15 2005) since I stayed longer that I was allowed when I was stamped at the airport. From that point forward I was an illegal alien until I got my green card. What else should I provide besides the I-94? I didn't have any knowledge that I was supposed to register during that time frame.

Any advise?

I think they're asking for your current INS status. Just send them a copy of your green card and I94.

Adjustment of Status

Dec 3, 2008 - Aug 20, 2009 (approval on August 7th)

Removing of Conditions

May 9, 2011 - October 4, 2011 (approval on September 28th)

Naturalization

July 19, 2014 - N400 packet sent out

July 21, 2014 - N400 packet delivered

July 23, 2014 - received email/text that I-797 is issued

July 26, 2014 - received I-797 in mail

August 11, 2014 - received the Biometrics notification

August 14, 2014 - biometrics walk-in (original date August 20)

August 18, 2014 - in line for interview scheduling

September 9, 2014 - yellow letter is received (letter is issued September 3)

November 3, 2014 - interview notice is issued (email/text alert)

November 10, 2014 - interview notice received with the interview date of December 11, 2014.

November 10, 2014 - request to reschedule mailed out

December 5, 2014 - interview notice is sent out (email/text alert)

December 11, 2014 - received an interview letter in mail

January 10, 2015 - interview on Saturday at 7am

January 26, 2015 - sent the requested documentation

February 26, 2015 - oath letter is issued (email/text alert)

March 2, 2015 - oath letter is received

March 18, 2015 - oath at 8am

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think they're asking for your current INS status. Just send them a copy of your green card and I94.

If you see the image you will see that they asking me what was my INS status between the time I arrived until I turned 26. So you are saying only send the I-94? In the form to become a citizenship it asks about putting the SSL information, therefore the request that I sent to them. Why some say it is irrelevant? should I leave blank?

see the letter here:

SSL.jpg

Edited by Chr0no

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you see the image you will see that they asking me what was my INS status between the time I arrived until I turned 26. So you are saying only send the I-94? In the form to become a citizenship it asks about putting the SSL information, therefore the request that I sent to them. Why some say it is irrelevant? should I leave blank?

Then just write a letter explaining that you were an illegal alien after your I94 expired till the time you received the green card. The copy of your green card will show them a date you become a lawful permanent resident.

I personally always prefer to be on the safe side and bring as much as documentation as possible. Being a woman I didn't have to deal with the Selective Service myself. However I had a friend whom I helped with the documentation and he had a similar situation to yours. He was not asked for this letter during the interview even though he failed to register (the letter said he was required to register) and he was over 31 years old (we didn't know about 31 years old rule before that).


Adjustment of Status

Dec 3, 2008 - Aug 20, 2009 (approval on August 7th)

Removing of Conditions

May 9, 2011 - October 4, 2011 (approval on September 28th)

Naturalization

July 19, 2014 - N400 packet sent out

July 21, 2014 - N400 packet delivered

July 23, 2014 - received email/text that I-797 is issued

July 26, 2014 - received I-797 in mail

August 11, 2014 - received the Biometrics notification

August 14, 2014 - biometrics walk-in (original date August 20)

August 18, 2014 - in line for interview scheduling

September 9, 2014 - yellow letter is received (letter is issued September 3)

November 3, 2014 - interview notice is issued (email/text alert)

November 10, 2014 - interview notice received with the interview date of December 11, 2014.

November 10, 2014 - request to reschedule mailed out

December 5, 2014 - interview notice is sent out (email/text alert)

December 11, 2014 - received an interview letter in mail

January 10, 2015 - interview on Saturday at 7am

January 26, 2015 - sent the requested documentation

February 26, 2015 - oath letter is issued (email/text alert)

March 2, 2015 - oath letter is received

March 18, 2015 - oath at 8am

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you see the image you will see that they asking me what was my INS status between the time I arrived until I turned 26. So you are saying only send the I-94? In the form to become a citizenship it asks about putting the SSL information, therefore the request that I sent to them. Why some say it is irrelevant? should I leave blank?

see the letter here:

SSL.jpg

I may still not understand your case, and if I've got this wrong, please just ignore me, but who told you to get a letter from Selective Service? Have you already done your interview and did the interviewer ask for this? If not, I don't see why you need this letter. If you are over 31 all you have to do is tell your interviewer that you didn't register. The only penalty he can impose is to deny your naturalization application UNTIL you turn 31.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The original question comes because the Naturalization form N-400 does have a question (46) that talks about the Selective Service, therefore my original post. So the question is, since I was here before I turned 26 what should I put in the form. Someone advise to send a letter to SS and tell them that I didn't know about it, and that's why I received that letter, so at this point I don't know what to reply back other than putting the I-94, and probably a copy of my first (temporary 2 years) green card.

SSL2.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The original question comes because the Naturalization form N-400 does have a question (46) that talks about the Selective Service, therefore my original post. So the question is, since I was here before I turned 26 what should I put in the form. Someone advise to send a letter to SS and tell them that I didn't know about it, and that's why I received that letter, so at this point I don't know what to reply back other than putting the I-94, and probably a copy of my first (temporary 2 years) green card.

SSL2.PNG

For 46a, you should answer Yes, because you were here illegally and therefore should have registered.

For 46b, since you didn't register, you should leave it blank or write in N/A.

For 46c, you should attach a letter to your N400 application explaining that you didn't know that you were required to register and that you are now over 31 years old.

Please note that this is my best understanding of the rules and this is what I would do in your situation, but I am not an immigration expert.

The only use of contacting Selective Service at this time would be to make sure that you weren't automatically registered at some point... this happens sometimes, but it is unlikely since you were not in legal status while you were supposed to register.

That is all you should need... this should not be a problem at your interview because you are already outside of the statutory period of 26 to 31).


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×