Jump to content
StevenG

Processing time for N-400

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Could anyone give me a time frame for N-400 processing times? I live in Chicago, IL, but information about any other state will be useful.

What happens if you have to move abroad after you filed your N-400? Do you lose your eligibility?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No you don't lose eligibility. Of course you can travel internationally while the N-400 is pending; it doesn't change the status of your green card until you become a citizen and thus lose the green card. Your best bet reviewing processing times is to review the monthly filing times threads. Find people who have filed at the same field office that will cover your location and see what their times are. You should be able to see a pattern within that, and the processing times do vary by field office. Safest times to travel are right after filing, as you'll have several weeks before biometrics. Then immediately after biometrics you'll have a good 4-8 weeks before you need to go back for anything. Then your next step is the interview and whether you take the oath that day or at a later time (can be days or even months, depending on field office) depends on where you are serviced.


Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

Could anyone give me a time frame for N-400 processing times? I live in Chicago, IL, but information about any other state will be useful.

What happens if you have to move abroad after you filed your N-400? Do you lose your eligibility?

Thank you

Yes, if you move abroad after filing your n400 and before you become a citizen your application will be denied.

You need to be living in the U.S. to naturalize.

You can take temporary trips abroad after you file as long as you don't break your continuous residency and still meet the physical precense requirements.

No you don't lose eligibility. Of course you can travel internationally while the N-400 is pending; it doesn't change the status of your green card until you become a citizen and thus lose the green card. Your best bet reviewing processing times is to review the monthly filing times threads. Find people who have filed at the same field office that will cover your location and see what their times are. You should be able to see a pattern within that, and the processing times do vary by field office. Safest times to travel are right after filing, as you'll have several weeks before biometrics. Then immediately after biometrics you'll have a good 4-8 weeks before you need to go back for anything. Then your next step is the interview and whether you take the oath that day or at a later time (can be days or even months, depending on field office) depends on where you are serviced.

OP asked about moving abroad.

If you're not living in the US you can't naturalize.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, if you move abroad after filing your n400 and before you become a citizen your application will be denied.

You need to be living in the U.S. to naturalize.

You can take temporary trips abroad after you file as long as you don't break your continuous residency and still meet the physical precense requirements.

OP asked about moving abroad.

If you're not living in the US you can't naturalize.

Oops, I read as traveling. Yes, he said move, though.


Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×