Jump to content
goin

In the homestretch! A couple of questions.... (merged)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,



I apologize in advance for such a long post.


I figured it was better to put all my questions in one place instead of spamming multiple new topics.



* Feel free to answer only one question if you want *



My Lithuanian wife (applicant) and I (petitioner) are in China, waiting for the NVC to activate my access to the DS-260 (the 75-page immigrant visa [iV] application).



Question I. Sponsor vs. Petitioner vs. FMWSH (Family member within same household)



We were married and currently live in Shanghai. I do not have a domicile in the US of which I am the core renter or title-holder. I don't even have a job there yet. Therefore, I need my father's help for the Affidavit of Support. But in this process, who is who, and who needs to fill out what? Question-time. Which of the following four scenarios is most accurate?



  • I-A.) My father is the sponsor who would have to fill out a i-864 (and submit proofs of necessary income), and my mother (who lives with him) is a FMWSH who must provide consent (via submitting her own i-864-A) to let her husband financially back someone.





  • I-B.) My father is the sponsor who would have to fill out a i-864 (and submit proofs of necessary income), and my mother (who lives with him) is a FMWSH who must provide consent (via submitting her own i-864-A) to let her husband financially back someone. ...AND... I (as petitioner), need to also fill out an i-864-A and state my plan to live in their domicile upon repatriation.





  • I-C.) I am both the petitioner and sponsor (i-864), and I am to state my intention to live in the same domicile of my father, a FMWSH who must fill out the i-864-A (and submit proofs of necessary income)?





  • I-D.) I am both the petitioner and sponsor (i-864), who states a plan to live in the same domicile of my father, a FMWSH who must fill out the i-864-A (and submit proofs of necessary income), and my mother is ALSO a FMWSH, who must provide consent (via submitting her own i-864-A) to let her husband financially back someone.




Question II. Medical Examination and Associated Paperwork



While my wife's mother is chasing after various documents for the IV Application back in Lithuania, we figured she might as well start pulling together the medical records for our later medical examination in Shanghai (prior to our interview in Guangzhou). My three questions are:


  • II-1. Aside from the chest X-Ray, what medical records need to be brought to the medical exam? Only the records that prove she already took certain vaccinations? Or perhaps she is supposed to copy ALL of her medical records? That would be a lot to translate...


  • II-2. What exactly are the consequences of not having the proof of taking one or more vaccinations? Will she need to take those at the medical examination? Or will they just mark down she hasn't got them, and we're at the mercy of the interviewer's whim whether to care or not?


  • II-3. Do these Lithuanian documents need to be translated into only Chinese (for the examination doctors here), or only English (for the consulate interview), ...or both?



Question III. Cutting it a Little Too Close Timing-wise .... and Worst Case Scenario Options



Perhaps ill-advisably, we already bought our tickets to enter the USA. We're leaving at the end of June. If we submit a perfect DS-260 package to the NVC in the middle of March and their alleged 60 days holds true, then we should receive the confirmation in middle or late May (this confirmation should contain our interview date in Guangzhou). If (and that's a big if) the interview is scheduled for between 4-5 weeks later, then we're good. But on the chance that it's longer... eek. Question-time.



  • III-1. In your experience, how many weeks/months after NVC confirmation are the interviews usually scheduled?


  • III-2. If the interview ends up being later in the summer, would my wife be able to visit the USA temporarily for my friend's wedding (after NVC confirmation but before the consulate interview), and then return to China for the consulate interview?


  • III-3. If the answer to the previous question is yes, then I ask whether it is possible to actually complete the final two steps (medical examination and the consulate interview) in the USA?


  • III-4. If the answer to the previous question is no, can the final two steps instead be completed in Mexico or Canada, rather than having to return aaaaaall the way to China?


Thank you so, so much for reading and for your help!



Hope to hear back!



Best regards,


E&M Goin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need medical records..only the immunization record. They will do the chest xray and blood work when she goes for the appt. Also, you're getting way ahead of yourself. The NVC is slow. Expect at least 4 to 6 months then be happy if it's sooner. Don't buy any tickets before the visa is in your hands. They don't care if you lose money for that. It says right on the NVC paperwork not to purchase tickets before you have the visa. You have to play it by ear..it definitely won't be 60 days. It takes 30 days alone to even get a case number. Good luck

Edited by LoveMyTico

Married March 9, 2013
NOA1 I-130 April 12, 2013

Transferred to TSC Nov 27, 2013
APPROVED March 18, 2014 FINALLY ! ! ! !! 11 MONTHS & 6 LONG DAYS FOR MY NOA2
Case shipped from TSC to NVC March 21, 2014
Rec'd NOA2 hard copy March 22, 2014
Case rec'd & Case Number assigned April 1, 2014
AMAZING !!!
PAID IV and AOS fees online April 5, 2014
Fees show paid/DS 260 avail. /DS260 submitted/AOS&IV pkg sent April 9, 2014
FEDEX delivered @ NVC April 11, 2014
Revised AOS pkg delivered April 15, 2014
AOS & IV rec'd& scanned in @ NVC April 15, 2014
Revised AOS scanned April 18, 2014
AOS checklist for income and IV pkg April 30, 2014 (checklist expected due to Lawyers mistakes)
DS260 accepted April 30, 2014
Checklist for Birth cert/police cert May 1, 2014
AOS accepted May 5, 2014

Birth cert scanned MAY 8, 2014

CASE COMPLETE JUNE 4, 2014 CC letter received via email June 11, 2014

INTERVIEW JULY 15, 2014

Waiver finally FedEx'd to Phoenix Lockbox August 21, 2014

WAIVER APPROVED December 17, 2014

Received Instruction Letter via email December 23, 2014

Final Embassy Appointment January 5, 2015 YAY !

Visa ISSUED January 12, 2015

event.png

event.png







Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×