Jump to content
seanyb719

Bringing Parents of US Citizen Steps

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Apologies if there are other threads on this but i struggled to find the information I am looking for. I'd like to fully understand the steps to bring my parents over to the US from the UK. I have submitted the I-130 application. However, what are the next steps after the I-130 approval notification? Do they attend an interview, medical etc? If so what is the usual time period for this after I-130 approval?

Thank you all so much in advance. I used this site for the K1 visa steps and it was so helpful. I'm not sure what i'd have done without it. However - I am stuggling to find the same in depth steps for this.

Sean.


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two pages from the Guides (see menu bar)

http://www.visajourney.com/content/immigration-parents-overview

http://www.visajourney.com/content/immigration-parents

The process itself is very much like the one for bringing a spouse over. They are both immigrant visas for an immediate family member. ... processing at the NVC, then medical and interview in London.

Info on London website

http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/processed_nvc.html

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×