Jump to content
Jayclarke88

Do I need the flu shot?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I'm going to my I-693 medical examination (day 1) tomorrow. I'm just wondering what to expect with the first session and also if I will have to get the flu shot. Some places say flu season is till March and some say till May

Thanks


AOS package sent : 03/27/2015

AOS package received: 03/30/2015 - (Day 1)

NOA1 E-mail/Text: 04/06/2015 - (Day 8)

NOA1 hard copies: 04/11/2015 - (Day 13)

Biometrics Notice: 04/17/2015 - (Day 19)

Biometrics Appointment: 04/28/2015 - (Day 30)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Q. When does the flu season start for purposes of the seasonal flu vaccine requirement? Since the seasonal flu vaccine is required, do I have to get the seasonal flu vaccine if it is not the flu season?

A. For purposes of the immigration medical examination, the flu season starts on October 1 and ends on March 31 each year. If your immigration medical examination is during this period, you are required to have the seasonal flu vaccine. If you have an immigration medical examination completed between April 1 and September 30, when it is not the flu season for immigration purposes, you are not required to document that you have received the seasonal flu vaccine.

http://www.uscis.gov/news/questions-and-answers/vaccination-requirements


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I'm unlucky to be here in flu season, need to get my shot.. Does it matter which one I will take, because they have simple flu shot and quadruple flu shot..

It doesn't matter which of those you get. I got the simple shot at CVS and just showed the civil surgeon the "record of immunization" printout the CVS pharmacist had given me.


Fifteen years in the US and I still don't understand Velveeta, Alabama accents or the entire concept of Bill O'Reilly...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×