Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good afternoon,

My husband got the I601A approved on January 2015, it took 8 months from the day we sent I601A until January to be approved. Now, what is the next step? My husband is from Colombia and he needs to go back to Bogota for Consular processing.

So far, I do know that I need to contact NVC with some documents so NVC can send those documents to Bogota-Colombia in order to get an appointment.

could you please explain what documents do I need to send to NVC, and do I have to send documents by email or mail? how long does it take to NVC to request appointment from Bogota? and what documents does my husband needs to take to the interview at Bogota-Colombia consular appointment?

I would like to know what is the next step, now that I601A had been approved.

thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would read the waiver guides on vj.. we did a waiver, but ours was the regular 601.


Married March 9, 2013
NOA1 I-130 April 12, 2013

Transferred to TSC Nov 27, 2013
APPROVED March 18, 2014 FINALLY ! ! ! !! 11 MONTHS & 6 LONG DAYS FOR MY NOA2
Case shipped from TSC to NVC March 21, 2014
Rec'd NOA2 hard copy March 22, 2014
Case rec'd & Case Number assigned April 1, 2014
AMAZING !!!
PAID IV and AOS fees online April 5, 2014
Fees show paid/DS 260 avail. /DS260 submitted/AOS&IV pkg sent April 9, 2014
FEDEX delivered @ NVC April 11, 2014
Revised AOS pkg delivered April 15, 2014
AOS & IV rec'd& scanned in @ NVC April 15, 2014
Revised AOS scanned April 18, 2014
AOS checklist for income and IV pkg April 30, 2014 (checklist expected due to Lawyers mistakes)
DS260 accepted April 30, 2014
Checklist for Birth cert/police cert May 1, 2014
AOS accepted May 5, 2014

Birth cert scanned MAY 8, 2014

CASE COMPLETE JUNE 4, 2014 CC letter received via email June 11, 2014

INTERVIEW JULY 15, 2014

Waiver finally FedEx'd to Phoenix Lockbox August 21, 2014

WAIVER APPROVED December 17, 2014

Received Instruction Letter via email December 23, 2014

Final Embassy Appointment January 5, 2015 YAY !

Visa ISSUED January 12, 2015

event.png

event.png







Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might be able to find your answers here: http://immigrate2us.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?155-Provisional-Waivers

We'll be filling one for my wife very soon as well.

Good luck!

Fr3edom21.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Service Center : Nebraska Service Center

Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

08-25-2014 I-130 application sent via FedEx.

08-26-2014 I-130 received by USCIS

08-28-2014 NOA1 sent via mail.

09-02-2014 NOA1 received.

03-19-2015 NOA2 received.

04-12-2015 NVC received.

04-16-2015 AOS Bill received.

04-16-2015 AOS Bill paid.

04-16-2015 Submit DS-261.

05-07-2015 IV Bill received.

07-12-2015 Paid IV bill.

08-04-2015 Submitted I-601a waiver

08-11-2015 USCIS accepted waiver

09-04-2015 Waiver biometrics done

09-21-2015 Sent AOS, DS-260 & IV packages.

10-20-2015 Waiver Approved.

10-20-2015 Case completed at NVC.

10-22-2015 Received appointment email.

10-24-2015 Received appointment letter in the mail.

12-30-2015 Appointment at Mexican Consulate - Approved!

01-05-2016 Package received in Morelia, Michoacan.

01-16-2016 Paid green card.

01-17-2016 My wife enters the USA through Otay Mesa, California POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good afternoon,

My husband got the I601A approved on January 2015, it took 8 months from the day we sent I601A until January to be approved. Now, what is the next step? My husband is from Colombia and he needs to go back to Bogota for Consular processing.

So far, I do know that I need to contact NVC with some documents so NVC can send those documents to Bogota-Colombia in order to get an appointment.

could you please explain what documents do I need to send to NVC, and do I have to send documents by email or mail? how long does it take to NVC to request appointment from Bogota? and what documents does my husband needs to take to the interview at Bogota-Colombia consular appointment?

I would like to know what is the next step, now that I601A had been approved.

thanks.

Hi, I also did i601A. haveyou began any process or application yet at the Nvc??

This was the order I did it:

1. Apply I130 at USCIS.

2. Apply visa at Nvc

3 apply I601A at USCIS

4. Waiting for case complete at Nvc & interview

So Once USCIS approves you THEY will contact Nvc, then Nvc should contact you. If it was approved in January you should have heard from Nvc by now. I would call them. But I just wanted to be sure if you already started the visa application yet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I also did i601A. haveyou began any process or application yet at the Nvc??

This was the order I did it:

1. Apply I130 at USCIS.

2. Apply visa at Nvc

3 apply I601A at USCIS

4. Waiting for case complete at Nvc & interview

So Once USCIS approves you THEY will contact Nvc, then Nvc should contact you. If it was approved in January you should have heard from Nvc by now. I would call them. But I just wanted to be sure if you already started the visa application yet?

I havent started the visa application. I have not started anything yet. I got approved on January on I601A after that I have not done anything yet. So, once it is approved what should I do. I had been told to get my birth certificate original, marriage certificate which I went to the city hall to get those documents.

so could you please tell me what is the next step now that my husbans I601A had been approved?

as far as I know, I have to send to NVC originals birth certificate (mine and my husband), marriage certificate, clearance letter that he has not criminal record and letter from court county that he is does not have any problems. what should I do now? what documents do I send to NVC and where do I send them?

please provide as much information as possible please so I can move forward. (P.S I need a sponsor so I am waiting for my husband cousin to do his taxes in april to get taxes from last year and last two years along with letter of his employer)

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might be able to find your answers here: http://immigrate2us.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?155-Provisional-Waivers

We'll be filling one for my wife very soon as well.

Good luck!

Fr3edom21.

I havent started the visa application. I have not started anything yet. I got approved on January on I601A after that I have not done anything yet. So, once it is approved what should I do. I had been told to get my birth certificate original, marriage certificate which I went to the city hall to get those documents.

so could you please tell me what is the next step now that my husbans I601A had been approved?

as far as I know, I have to send to NVC originals birth certificate (mine and my husband), marriage certificate, clearance letter that he has not criminal record and letter from court county that he is does not have any problems. what should I do now? what documents do I send to NVC and where do I send them?

please provide as much information as possible please so I can move forward. (P.S I need a sponsor so I am waiting for my husband cousin to do his taxes in april to get taxes from last year and last two years along with letter of his employer)

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm on my phone so I can't post the link...but search for NVC wiki here on visa journey. The NVC process is spelled out for every step.

I had a lawyer who didn't even know the correct steps. The NVC wiki is the perfect guideline. Read it several times. It tells you exactly how to get through the NVC process and tells you exactly what you will need.

Fyi...the birth cert is not needed for the petitioner. The IV package is all about the beneficiary. Don't forget to send translations..and remember you only need to send copies to the NVC. They lose things


Married March 9, 2013
NOA1 I-130 April 12, 2013

Transferred to TSC Nov 27, 2013
APPROVED March 18, 2014 FINALLY ! ! ! !! 11 MONTHS & 6 LONG DAYS FOR MY NOA2
Case shipped from TSC to NVC March 21, 2014
Rec'd NOA2 hard copy March 22, 2014
Case rec'd & Case Number assigned April 1, 2014
AMAZING !!!
PAID IV and AOS fees online April 5, 2014
Fees show paid/DS 260 avail. /DS260 submitted/AOS&IV pkg sent April 9, 2014
FEDEX delivered @ NVC April 11, 2014
Revised AOS pkg delivered April 15, 2014
AOS & IV rec'd& scanned in @ NVC April 15, 2014
Revised AOS scanned April 18, 2014
AOS checklist for income and IV pkg April 30, 2014 (checklist expected due to Lawyers mistakes)
DS260 accepted April 30, 2014
Checklist for Birth cert/police cert May 1, 2014
AOS accepted May 5, 2014

Birth cert scanned MAY 8, 2014

CASE COMPLETE JUNE 4, 2014 CC letter received via email June 11, 2014

INTERVIEW JULY 15, 2014

Waiver finally FedEx'd to Phoenix Lockbox August 21, 2014

WAIVER APPROVED December 17, 2014

Received Instruction Letter via email December 23, 2014

Final Embassy Appointment January 5, 2015 YAY !

Visa ISSUED January 12, 2015

event.png

event.png







Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Here's the link that will have all the info about Nvc processes. I would suggest you call Nvc. to see if they got anything from USCIS. You may have to call USCIS to see if it was sent to Nvc.

Probably Nvc is waiting for you to start your application but call to see. Seems like they should have contacted you by now. Good luck!!

Oh & don't give up calling, sometimes it takes several times to get through, & longer waits than what they tell you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good afternoon,

We did started process with NVC. You can started the process by yourself since visajourney shows exactly what to do. the link is on this blog since one of the members sent it to me back then. we decided to go with a lawyer since I know one little mistake will cost us to start the process again with NVC (which means more time, .....) ..NVC is taking 90 days to give you a call or response. Once NVC will respond to you, then your case will be assigned to the consular embassy at country of origin and it could take from 1 month up to 1 year to get an interview at that point. example: One person got the appointment at origin country in 45 days while other person from Peru got hers the following year at the same month which basically was a year for her.

At this point, I do recommend to start the process with NVC, a lawyer will do that for you and it can cost you anywhere between 500 usd up to 2000 usd. it depends on the law firm.

Keep posting your updates as I will keep my new updates once I get one from NVC.

This site is really helpful and help me a lot to make my decisions, since it gave me a clear understanding of the whole process and what to expect.

best,

let me know if you have any questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ester. I literally just sent out the application to NVC.

I can tell you exactly what i sent, the order in which I sent it, and everything.

Tell me, have you paid nvc fees yet? Right after you file I-130 they should have given you instructions on how to do that.

I am willing to help, is very late right now, so I'll check this post tomorrow I am a new member of this forum, and tell you all about my experience.

So far I can tell you, it is possible to do it yourself, in my case, less stressful than having to deal with incompetent lawyers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ester. I literally just sent out the application to NVC.

I can tell you exactly what i sent, the order in which I sent it, and everything.

Tell me, have you paid nvc fees yet? Right after you file I-130 they should have given you instructions on how to do that.

I am willing to help, is very late right now, so I'll check this post tomorrow I am a new member of this forum, and tell you all about my experience.

So far I can tell you, it is possible to do it yourself, in my case, less stressful than having to deal with incompetent lawyers.

Your response is to a post that is 8 months old. The OP has most likely handled the NVC process by now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Their I could really use some feedback on this topic. I recently send in my I-130. I'am married to a US citizen. Im waiting on my letter from USCIS...my next question is...Whats next? I came into the US un inspected. So from what I have read on other discussions...that means that I cannot apply for adjustment of status. Im guessing I will have to apply for the provisional/stateside waiver? Once I submitt that part and hoping that they approve it...what will be next? Do I immediately have to leave to Mexico? When will I know how long I have to stay abroad? That's my biggest fear. I have four babies and I would hate the uncertainty of not knowing how long I will be gone for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×