Jump to content
Kata300

what do do after NO2????

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys!!

so I'm really new here,, I'm from Hungary and my fiance is from San Diego. we started the process like 1 and half ago (I-129F) and weeks later we got an RFE and then when they got our reply they said we should get and a decision from them by the end of april.

Im kind of a planner girl so I like to think about what is going to happen after we get the NOA2. I know my case gets sent to the National Visa Center. and there our case will get a case number. and then they ll send the paperwork off to the embassy in Hungary..

my question is, what can I do right after we get the NOA2? call them for getting my case number? and then do i have to wait until my case arrives to hungary or with that case number will i be able to have my medical exam in advance? because I could save time and I know what documents are needed.. so should i wait for the letter from the hungarian embassy with the "to do list" or can I get those things right after when i get my case number? whats the rule?

did u do the same? to make things goin faster by getting papers and what u can before you get ur package and instructions from ur embassy?

thank you and sorry for my english. i Know its not perfect at all... :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1 Flowcharts, several of your questions are likely answered there: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

If you haven't already, you should likely set up an account with: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/hu/hu-steps.asp

That should get you going....

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×