Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all I was wondering if anyone could help me with a few questions I have about the family visa process.

I am turning 21 in the next few months and I believe that they are two visas one for under 21 and one for over 21 , if I was to apply for the visa now would I change over to the other visa or stay on the same one?

Also if I was granted the visa is there a specific time period I would have to move or can I move anytime I like ?

Any help would great

Many thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Hi all I was wondering if anyone could help me with a few questions I have about the family visa process.

I am turning 21 in the next few months and I believe that they are two visas one for under 21 and one for over 21 , if I was to apply for the visa now would I change over to the other visa or stay on the same one?

Also if I was granted the visa is there a specific time period I would have to move or can I move anytime I like ?

Any help would great

Many thanks

What do you mean by family visa ? What is relationship to the person that will petition you - it makes huge difference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A massive difference. You have a parent in the US?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi kzielu , thank you for your reply.

The person that will be petitioning me is my dad.

Many thanks

And your dad is US citizen or a green card holder ? That makes a difference as well.

Overall, once you pass 21 years of age, you're no longer immediate relative and wait is much much longer (and in same case no category exists).

Once you're granted visa, you have 6 months to use it and then you need to maintain your residence in US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is he a US citizen? Has anything been filed for you.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And your dad is US citizen or a green card holder ? That makes a difference as well.

Overall, once you pass 21 years of age, you're no longer immediate relative and wait is much much longer (and in same case no category exists).

Once you're granted visa, you have 6 months to use it and then you need to maintain your residence in US.

Is he a US citizen? Has anything been filed for you.

Kzielu - my dad is currently a green card holder he moved over about 3 years ago when he married an American.

So if I file now does it stay under the same ?

The reason I was asking about the time period was that I would like to get my visa as soon as possible but I am currently studying on the side of work

Boiler - there has not been anything filed as of yet , just wanted to get some information and see about starting the process.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might be possible for your step mum to petition you, through your dad you are looking at about 7 years or so.

How old were you when they married?

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might be possible for your step mum to petition you, through your dad you are looking at about 7 years or so.

How old were you when they married?

Would this still come under his visa then ?

7 years that's a long time And I was 17 I think.

Many thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A permanent resident can option a child, USCs are quicker and under 21 a lot quicker.

I can no for the life of me remember the age that matters when they married, I think it is 18 so if she filed before you hit 21 you would be looking at a year.

See if we can get this moved.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America, from Introductions - The OP was 17 when his/her father Married his USC wife and qualifies for her to petition him/her.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A permanent resident can option a child, USCs are quicker and under 21 a lot quicker.

I can no for the life of me remember the age that matters when they married, I think it is 18 so if she filed before you hit 21 you would be looking at a year.

See if we can get this moved.

Thanks boiler , around a year would be great , do you know if the 6 month period is correct that you have move over in ? Or can I just go over to the US within that time and come back ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks boiler , around a year would be great , do you know if the 6 month period is correct that you have move over in ? Or can I just go over to the US within that time and come back ?

You can go and come back, but you have to maintain residency (google it) so you don't loose the GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a degree of fudge, but very much fact specific, the crucial issue is her to petition you before you hit 21.

Spell checker on my tablet can be a real pain.

Do you have education to complete, is that what you had in mind?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×