Jump to content
waveforms

Minister's advice immediately after getting married

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my sweet wife is here now and we got married in a civil ceremony in Nevada. The minister does a lot of civil ceremonies and she said "as soon as you get your certified marriage license call immigration and set an appointment"

I came back to visajourney to see what my next steps are and it looks like we have to file for AoS right away. But it looks like that appointment is set by the CIS and may take months. Is anyone familiar with the step this minister is referring to?

Thanks

Edited by waveforms

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my sweet wife is here now and we got married in a civil ceremony in Nevada. The minister does a lot of civil ceremonies and she said "as soon as you get your certified marriage license call immigration and set an appointment"

I came back to visajourney to see what my next steps are and it looks like we have to file for AoS right away. But it looks like that appointment is set by the CIS and may take months. Is anyone familiar with the step this minister is referring to?

Thanks

The minister is wrong. Your next step is to get the certified marriage certificate (license with endorsements - its called different in some states). Once you have it you can submit your AOS package. That topic was discussed last week and the week before so scroll through your history. You need to get a SSN in her married name.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My guess would be that the minister is not familiar with the process (even if he may think he is). You should follow the directions here on Visajourney and do the AOS. I brought my husband here on a K1 visa and immediately following our marriage we applied for AOS and everything went as it should and two years later we are now Removing Conditions.

Follow the path set out for you here and do not let him confuse you as to the next steps. Congratulations and good luck!


K1 Visa AOS ROC
04-26-2012 - I-129F Sent 11-19-12 - AOS packet sent in 12-29-2014 - I-751 Sent
05-03-2012 - I-129F NOA1 12-07-12 - NOA for all 3 packets received via email 12-31-2014 - I-751 NOA 1
08-02-2012 - I-129F NOA2 01-03-13 - Bio Appt 03-04-2015 - Biometrics
08-06-2012 - NVC Received 02-20-13 - Interview and Approval 05-26-2015 - Approved
08-10-2012 - Left NVC 03-02-13 Greencard received
08-17-2012 - Consulate Received
09-06-2012 - Packet 3 Received
09-27-2012 - Interview Date APPROVED!!!!!
10-04-2012 - Visa Received
10-05-2012 - US Entry
10-29-2012 - Marriage

-Don't ever let fear hold you back.-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my sweet wife is here now and we got married in a civil ceremony in Nevada. The minister does a lot of civil ceremonies and she said "as soon as you get your certified marriage license call immigration and set an appointment"

I came back to visajourney to see what my next steps are and it looks like we have to file for AoS right away. But it looks like that appointment is set by the CIS and may take months. Is anyone familiar with the step this minister is referring to?

Thanks

Minister must be practicing to be a lawyer.... clueless in Nevada... :lol:

For the AOS process here in the GUIDE section


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The minister is right, although there is no appointment necessary to get your wife's AOS started.

Follow the instructions here: --> http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Congrats and good luck!

So my sweet wife is here now and we got married in a civil ceremony in Nevada. The minister does a lot of civil ceremonies and she said "as soon as you get your certified marriage license call immigration and set an appointment"

I came back to visajourney to see what my next steps are and it looks like we have to file for AoS right away. But it looks like that appointment is set by the CIS and may take months. Is anyone familiar with the step this minister is referring to?

Thanks


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I flew with my wife in November 2014, Her POE was Minneapolis Minnesota. As she was going thru Immigration CBP the lady lady taking her package and stamping her passport.

Told her and me we needed to go to the USCIS in Dallas and adjust status there

Funny thing they haven't don't AOS for K1 at local offices in many years.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×