Jump to content
Osman09

Scanned intent letter ok? (split topic)

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I don't mean to hijack this conversation but I can't find where I can start new thread, I received RFE from USCIS they are asking intent to marry letter from my girl who in Malaysia, my question is if she sends me a scanned letter that is signed would USCIS accept or they need original letter. and she has mail it to me.? please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Post split from unrelated thread. To start your own thread, go to the relevant forum you wish to post in and click the "Start New Topic" button.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't mean to hijack this conversation but I can't find where I can start new thread, I received RFE from USCIS they are asking intent to marry letter from my girl who in Malaysia, my question is if she sends me a scanned letter that is signed would USCIS accept or they need original letter. and she has mail it to me.? please help.

Original signature required.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Scanned letter is fine. Plenty of us have used scanned documents and have been approved. I assume you received the RFE because you didn't include the letter of intent initially? And not because there was some issue with the original letter?


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes I didn't include the letter of intent for my fiance, I only sent one that I signed and it looks like they need one that my fiance signed who is in Malaysia. hopefully they won't ask original letter if I send scanned letter. I am just scared that they would ask the original letter and not scanned one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mine was scanned as well, and I did not receive an RFE. If they need original documents at interview you can provide them there. Good luck!


The total amount of days from the date I mailed in our K1 Visa application to the day my fiancé stepped foot into the USA:

1 year, 3 months and 8 days.

The amount of days from the date we mailed in our AOS to the date everything was approved (after 3 RFEs):

7 months & 5 days

Which makes our journey a total of:

2 years, 3 months, and 8 days


(L)"I remember the days I prayed for everything I have now." (L)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did use scanned documents for my now wife but nothign that needed a signature. Anything that needed a signture I made sure it was the original signature itself. For me, I'd rather wait a little for mail to arrive vs. getting another RFE back. I played it safe but my process to bring my fiance over went very smoothly and extremely quick. Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, all depwnt from the officer who work on the case, but original signature is needed,

If i were you i send original, because this time you arent going to get a new rfe for this, if they dont like the scanned letter they will deny you.

So dont take the risk and send original.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, all depwnt from the officer who work on the case, but original signature is needed,

If i were you i send original, because this time you arent going to get a new rfe for this, if they dont like the scanned letter they will deny you.

So dont take the risk and send original.

That's true. Since you already got an RFE it's better to be on the safe side and go with the wet signature.


The total amount of days from the date I mailed in our K1 Visa application to the day my fiancé stepped foot into the USA:

1 year, 3 months and 8 days.

The amount of days from the date we mailed in our AOS to the date everything was approved (after 3 RFEs):

7 months & 5 days

Which makes our journey a total of:

2 years, 3 months, and 8 days


(L)"I remember the days I prayed for everything I have now." (L)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×