Jump to content
Mrnugyen

K1 Approved, how do I bring over her child?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I started here b/c it started as a K1 visa, please direct me else where if there is a better platform for this question.

Basically, my wife now, fiance then, was approved for a K1 Visa and entered the US in August of 2014. Since then, we did everything required, married w/in 90 days, applied and approved for travel, gotten my wife her work permitm and filed for change of residence status. My wife has a child, age 7, from a previous marriage and we decided not to bring him over with her b/c we wanted to be certain that things would work out here first before bringing the child. Now that things have worked out great for us, we're ready to bring him over.

What is the best path to bring the child over? Is there a guide for this in Visajourney?

I know before filing, I remember reading somewhere that we had a year under the mother's K1 visa to bring any children over but I can't find that information anymore and not sure where to start.

Thank you much VisaJourney community. It was this community and all the help it provided that made it possible for me to be with my wife, thank you for all your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

So here is the situation. I brought my fiance, now my wife, over to the USA Sept of 2014. She has a 6 year old son from a previous marriage her and her ex decided to leave in Vietnam to make sure things went well here in the USA first before being him over. Didn't want him to fall behind on his studies. We married and everything went find with her paperworks and we've filed to have her status adjusted. Now we've decided to bring him over. I've read a few things but just unsure on how to get started. From what I understand he has 1 year from her entering the USA under the original K1 Visa. so my questions are:

How do I get started?

Is it a K2 visa that we're filing for him?

I found instructions on how to bring a child to live in the US on VJ, it says I have to file a Form I-130, is that the path I'm suppose to take?

I read in other forum posts that he he just needs to get a VISA and make an appointment for an interview in the embassy in Vietnam, is that true? If so, do I do that along with the I-130? or do I have to file the I-130 before and get approved before he can make an interview appointment?

Please help, I hope this is the right platform to ask this question. Also if there are any guides and links you can share, i'd great appreciate it. I know there is a lot of information on this site, but I just worried since there are so many different status and ways to enter that I may take the wrong route. Thanks all VJer's!!

Edited by Mrnugyen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you initially list the child on the fiancee's I-129F petition? Please provide more details.

Take a look at these informative DOS FAQs about the K1 (and K2) visa process, it is a good overview: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/fiance-k-1.html

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been on the DOS FAQ site and this is all it says about children traveling "following-to-join" which confirmed what I already knew.

"Your children may travel with (accompany) you to the United States or travel later (follow-to-join). Like you, your children must travel within the validity of their K-2 visas. Separate petitions are not required if the children accompany or follow to join you within one year from the date of issuance of your K-1 visa. If they want to travel later than one year from the date your K-1 visa was issued, they will not be eligible to receive K-2 visas, and separate immigrant visa petitions will be required. If your child has a valid K-2 visa and you have already adjusted status to that of permanent resident, your child may still travel on the K-2 visa."

But it is a blanketed statement. What I'm actually asking is the steps that I need to take to make this happen. What forms I need, do I need to contact the Vietnames Embassy? things like that. If anyone knows where there is a guide on VJ similiar to the one I used to get my fiance here (K1), that would help a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File an I 130 as a step parent, your k2 was good for a year.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Boiler for confirming I do need to file a I-130.

Now "your k2 was good for a year" is also something I've read, but does that mean we file for the I-130 and get approved first before the child can come? Can the child come while the I-130 is in process because the K2 is still good for a year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Suggest that you contact the Vietnamese embassy on your next course of action, K2 validity or Petition for Alien Relative, I-130.

From the previously mentioned FAQs:

Does My U.S. Citizen Fiancé(e) Need to File Separate Petitions for My Children?

No. Your eligible children may apply for K-2 visas based on the approval of Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), that your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) filed on your behalf, but your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) must list the children on the petition. Separate visa applications must be submitted for each K-2 visa applicant, and each applicant must pay the K visa application fee.

After your marriage, your children will need to file separately from you for adjustment of status. They cannot be included on your application for adjustment of status. More information about adjustment of status is available on USCIS’s website under Green Card (Permanent Residence).

Important Notice: Under U.S. immigration law, a child must be unmarried. In order to file for adjustment of status for your child following your marriage to your U.S. citizen spouse, the child’s stepchild relationship with your spouse must be created before the child reaches the age of 18.

Are My Children Required to Travel with Me?

Your children may travel with (accompany) you to the United States or travel later (follow-to-join). Like you, your children must travel within the validity of their K-2 visas. Separate petitions are not required if the children accompany or follow to join you within one year from the date of issuance of your K-1 visa. If they want to travel later than one year from the date your K-1 visa was issued, they will not be eligible to receive K-2 visas, and separate immigrant visa petitions will be required. If your child has a valid K-2 visa and you have already adjusted status to that of permanent resident, your child may still travel on the K-2 visa.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An I-130 is not required. A K-2 can follow-to-join for up to one year from the date of issuance of the principal K-1.

From your timeline you have around five months remaining to seek follow-to-join benefits for the child.

Contact the embassy and they will direct you on the next steps to take.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I misread the date, thought she had been here longer than a year.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone!! I was just hoping to gather as much info as possible, but it sounds like all corner comes back to me calling the embassy. I will do so and update what I find out in case anyone has a similar question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was the child listed on the I-129F petition? Should have been.

If the child was listed you complete the same process as for the K-1, and the K2 visa MUST BE ISSUED before the one year date of when the K1 visa was issued.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Duplicate thread merged. Please do not make more then one thread for the same topic.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone. ..i have the same problem and an lost somewhere and kindly request for advice. My K1 visa was approved this month and i had listed my kids in the I-129 but didn't apply for K2. What's next for me to have my kids travel?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×