Jump to content
magictree

Divorce and removing conditional on green card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Here is my case. Thank you for any advice.

I am pretty new in this topic. I am about to remove my condition green card next month, but my wife suddenly left me few weeks ago. She did not love me anymore, so we had argument. Before she left, she texts me that I go die, I am not deserved to live in this world, she wants call police I am fraud and asks police to remove my conditional green card...etc. I have few pictures that she scratched my neck before, but I did not ask the police to come. I was thinking not to have her a bad record at that time. I am not sure whether my case is qualified for abusive. I filed for divorce already, but it seems she is trying to drag the divorce process since she knows I can file for good faith exemption. Now I am not sure what I should do. Should I go to a psychologist to express my fear that she threatens me? Or I just wait until I finish divorce? But it seems it will take very long.

Thank you for any advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not abuse, don't brag VAWA here. Finish divorce and file I-751 with waiver. Gather good faith evidences now, it is time to do that. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Divorce laws are governed by individual States, looks like you are in California so you need to know the laws there.

Sounds like you need legal advice as a comment if you file pending divorce they will give you time to finalise the divorce.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×