Jump to content
Saman_

Need advice for for I-130 ( for spouse )

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filed an I 130 for my husband and it got approved. Recently i got an email from NVC to complete all steps like fee and form 261. I am bit confuse about form 261. Does my husband ( beneficiary ) suppose to complete that form? Can i complete it on his behalf as i am a petitioner.

PS. No attorney selected. Doing it myself

Secondly, we both husband and wife got a same letter from NVC about completing procedures. NVC also asked to send financial documents and supporting documents to them. So, my husband will mail it from his country or i am suppose to mail it? or we are suppose to submit our own documents only to NVC only.

Please advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes either one of you can complete the DS261 choice of agent form. you will check the box that says I am the petitioner. The DS-261 is just a form that tells NVC where to send correspondents to. It is usually better and easier to make the petitioner as choice of agent but you can use anyone. Also you might want to call the NVC to make sure that they got both of your e-mail addresses. So when the NVC e-mail something it will go to both E-mails

The AOS documents is for you, the supporting documents is for him. They are asking for both package be sent together. It does not matter who send it, as long as the 2 packets get sent together. I had my wife send me her supporting documents,

Also to save some time. Do not wait to pay the IV fees or fill the DS-260 application form. As soon as your AOS fees show pay. Print two AOS cover sheet from the payment portal and use one for the AOS packets and one for the IV packets and mail both packets together in same envelope to the address on the cover sheet. While you are waiting for your document to be review ( it is taking about 60 days or more) your IV payment will be invoice and you can pay it then and fill out the DS-260 forms. that will save you at least a month maybe 2 on waiting time


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can complete the DS-261, you will be the Agent of CHoice providing your address and contact information.

Every letter (email) that you receive from the NVC will also be received by the beneficiary and whoever else they have registered as part of the case.

Financial documents correspond to the petitioner (documents that prove your income and if you;re able to support the person you're petitioning for.., if you can't reach the Poverty Guidelines, you have to get a Joint Sponsor)

The supporting documents, are the civil (BC, police certificate, marriage certificate, etc..) that support all of the information that the beneficiary will fill in the from DS-260..

Those documents can be sent from wherever, as long as they get securely to the NVC..


USCIS Stage

05/23/2013 - NOA1

11/04/2013 - I-130 Approved

NVC Stage

02/12/2013 - NVC received case

17/12/2013 - Case # and IIN

18/12/2013 - Completed DS-261 Choice of Agent

19/12/2013 - AOS fee bill invoice

24/12/2013 - IV fee bill invoice

08/01/2014 - AOS Paid

10/01/2014 - IV Paid

15/01/2014 - DS-260 Submitted

15/01/2014 - AOS and IV packages sent

10/02/2014 - AOS Checklist

11/03/2014 - CC by phone inquiry

18/03/2014 - CC email

30/01/2015 - IV date by phone inquiry

03/02/2015 - IL (P4) email

Consulate

Medical:25FEB2015

Biometrics:08MAR2015

Interview:17MAR2015-APPROVED!

CEAC visa status: 18MAR2015 - ISSUED

PickUp Passport & IV Packet: 20MAR2015

Travel&Cards

POE: 07/24/2015 JFK, NY

SSN: 08/03/2015

PR: 09/02/2015 Card received in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on the country. Most of the time is ok just for the beneficiary to attend the interview. However I think there might be a couple of countries that requires both of you to be there. Also with some countries while not require it help a lot if the petitioner was at the interview too. It will help more if you had a timeline fill out and we knew what country you was filing for as members from that country could help you more


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed an I 130 for my husband and it got approved. Recently i got an email from NVC to complete all steps like fee and form 261. I am bit confuse about form 261. Does my husband ( beneficiary ) suppose to complete that form? Can i complete it on his behalf as i am a petitioner.

PS. No attorney selected. Doing it myself

Secondly, we both husband and wife got a same letter from NVC about completing procedures. NVC also asked to send financial documents and supporting documents to them. So, my husband will mail it from his country or i am suppose to mail it? or we are suppose to submit our own documents only to NVC only.

Please advice.

Hey smn90...

What is your Priority Date?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×