Jump to content
chaoticlogic

Question about I-134 co-sponsor

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. So, my fiancee from Spain and I are just playing the waiting game with TSC....

Anyway, my question is about the affidavit of support. I do not meet poverty guidelines (I just left my job, which wasn't meeting poverty guidelines anyway, to go travel to Spain for three months) Upon returning, I am going to enroll in a programming course that will land me a job around December of this year. I realize that doesn't matter, so my mom, who is very close with both me and my fiancee, is more than willing to be a co-sponsor.

So the main question is the following:

When using a co-sponsor, what do I need to fill out on my I-134 (I realize I need to fill one out as well, but I'm not sure what to put since I don't meet poverty)

Also, what all will my mom need to put on her's?

Thanks so much. I've tried to find answers for this, but have seen bits and pieces and am looking for a more concise answer.


K1 until Green Card

01/13/15 - I-129F package sent

01/15/15 - Arrived at Texas Service Center (sigh...)

01/27/15 - NOA1 in hand

07/16/15 - Case was approved!

07/21/15 - NOA2 in hand

07/24/15 - Case sent to NVC

08/03/15 - NVC Case # Assigned / Case sent to embassy (estimate)

08/05/15 - Arrived at embassy

08/12/15 - Packet 3 received

08/17/15 - Packet 3 sent

08/28/15 - Packet 4 received

09/28/15 - Medical

09/30/15 - Interview - approved

10/07/15 - K1 Visa in hand

10/22/15 - POE

11/06/15 - Married!

12/15/15 - I-485 package sent
02/29/16 - I-485 approved (interview waived)

03/08/16 - Green Card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone? Sorry to bump, but I could really use some advice!


K1 until Green Card

01/13/15 - I-129F package sent

01/15/15 - Arrived at Texas Service Center (sigh...)

01/27/15 - NOA1 in hand

07/16/15 - Case was approved!

07/21/15 - NOA2 in hand

07/24/15 - Case sent to NVC

08/03/15 - NVC Case # Assigned / Case sent to embassy (estimate)

08/05/15 - Arrived at embassy

08/12/15 - Packet 3 received

08/17/15 - Packet 3 sent

08/28/15 - Packet 4 received

09/28/15 - Medical

09/30/15 - Interview - approved

10/07/15 - K1 Visa in hand

10/22/15 - POE

11/06/15 - Married!

12/15/15 - I-485 package sent
02/29/16 - I-485 approved (interview waived)

03/08/16 - Green Card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone. So, my fiancee from Spain and I are just playing the waiting game with TSC....

Anyway, my question is about the affidavit of support. I do not meet poverty guidelines (I just left my job, which wasn't meeting poverty guidelines anyway, to go travel to Spain for three months) Upon returning, I am going to enroll in a programming course that will land me a job around December of this year. I realize that doesn't matter, so my mom, who is very close with both me and my fiancee, is more than willing to be a co-sponsor.

So the main question is the following:

When using a co-sponsor, what do I need to fill out on my I-134 (I realize I need to fill one out as well, but I'm not sure what to put since I don't meet poverty)

Also, what all will my mom need to put on her's?

Thanks so much. I've tried to find answers for this, but have seen bits and pieces and am looking for a more concise answer.

She will have to fill out the form along with her tax returns/transcripts, employment letter, W2 & bank statement (if necessary)

As far as you're concern.. If you have a tax return for this year seeing that you just lost your job.. Maybe you could use that on your form along with sending in your tax transcripts, w2 and bank statement and just state that you're now currently unemployed. As long as your co sponsor meets the requirements then I believe you should be fine. Good luck :)


October 30, 2014 - Sent I-129F

November 5, 2014 -USCIS received petition

November 9, 2014 - Check pending

November 10, 2014 - Check cashed and NOA1 received

November 17, 2014 - NOA1 hard copy received

************NO RFE...***************

April 2, 2015 - NOA2 (143 days) (L)

April 8, 2015 - NOA2 hardcopy

April 14, 2015 - Send to NVC

April 21, 2015 - NVC Received petition

April 23, 2015 - Case number assigned

April 25, 2015 - In transit

April 23, 2015 - Package 3 received (Email)

April 27, 2015 - Consulate received petition

May 5, 2015 - Package 3 completed & NVC letter received

May 18, 2015 - Medical

May 27, 2015 - Pick up medical results

May 29, 2015 - Interview ----- APPROVED! :dancing:

June 8, 2015 - Administrative Processing

June 9, 2015 - ISSUED! :luv:

June 12, 2015 - Visa Received :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×