Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
asad

I-864 requirements for Spouse/Joint-Sponsors

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, it has been many years since I have actually had to use Visa Journey for a bonafide question about the immigration process.

Currently, my wife is about two weeks away from her interview to become a citizen. Considering all goes well, she intends to immediately submit an immigrant visa application for both her parents. Since her income (or my income for that matter) would not meet the financial requirements alone, we will be requiring a joint-sponsor.

So these are my questions:

-Should my wife (the petItioner) fill out form I-864?

-Should I (the spouse of the petitioner) fill out for I-864a since we have filed all of our tax returns as "married filed jointly"? Additionally note that my wife has no income for the past three years, as she is a full time student.

-Should our joint-sponsor as well has his spouse fill out two forms I-864a as both of their incomes were filed as "married filed jointly"?

Assuming the answer to all of those questions is yes, this would be my understanding of what is required:

-Form I-864 from the petitioner for her mother

-Form I-864 from the petitioner for her father

-Form I-864a from the petitioner's spouse for her mother

-Form I-864a from the petitioner's spouse for her father

-Form I-864a from the joint-sponsor for the petitioner's mother

-Form I-864a from the joint-sponsor for the petitioner's father

-Form I-864a from the joint-sponsor's spouse for the petitioner's mother

-Form I-864a from the joint-sponsor's spouse for the petitioner's father

I don't know why, but it just seems like over kill. Though I am just very weary about this process because when I originally filed for an immigrant visa for my wife back in 2011, I filed a form I-864 for for her as the sponsor and my father filed form I-864a for her as the joint-sponsor. After her interview, her case would put into AP because they required form I-864a from the joint-sponsor's spouse, as the joint-sponsor filed his taxes as "married-filing jointly".

Any input and advice would be greatly appreciated!


Marriage : 2010-03-15

Consulate : Jerusalem

USCIS

Service Center : California Service Center

I-130 Sent : 2010-04-27

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-05-04

I-130 "Touch": 2010-10-01

I-130 Approved : 2010-10-02

NVC

NVC: receives case: 2010-10-07

NVC: assigns case #: 2010-10-14

NVC: confirms COA as lawyer: 2010-10-15

NVC: gets my e-mail addresses: 2010-10-15

NVC: provides me with IIN# and generates IV and AOS bills: 2010-10-25

NVC: paid IV and AOS bills (in process): 2010-20-26

NVC: IV and AOS bills showed as PAID. Printed barcode cover sheets: 2010-10-27

NVC: snail mailed IV and AOS packages: 2010-10-28

NVC: entered IV and AOS packages into system: 2010-11-16

NVC: RFE, co-sponsor proof of citizenship: 2010-11-24 (even though I sent it with the IV pkg)

NVC: overnighted co-sponsor's proof of citizenship: 2010-11-24

NVC: received RFE response: 2010-11-26

NVC: entered RFE response: 2010-12-07

NVC: sign-in failed: 2010-12-15

NVC: case completed: 2010-12-17

Consulate

Consulate: Interview: 2011-02-23 7:45am (scheduled on 2011-01-03)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are absolutely correct. Go ahead as you said. Best of luck.


Our Immigration Journey

07/05/2013: Got Married

05/20/2014: Filed I130

05/22/2014: Priority Date

05/27/2014: NOA1 Email

05/30/2014: NOA1 Hardcopy Recieved

09/02/2014: NOA2 Email

09/07/2014: NOA2 Hardcopy Recieved

09/16/2014: NVC Recieved

09/23/2014: Case Number and IIN assigned

01/16/2015: Completed DS261

01/20/2015: Paid AOS Fee

01/22/2015: Paid IV Fee

01/27/2015: Completed DS260

02/09/2015: AOS and IV package sent

02/10/2015: AOS and IV package recieved

03/20/2015: Case Completed without Checklist. :dancing:

04/19/2015: Completed VAC appointment

04/30/2015: Medical (Completed)

05/12/2015: Interview Date (Got Approved)

05/13/2015: CEAC Status changed from AP to Issued

05/15/2015: Email recieved that Passport is ready for pick up :dancing:

event.png

event.png







Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×