Jump to content
Maureen Martinez

SUBCLASS 600 REFUSED (AUSTRALIA TOURIST VISA)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. I need help. Me, my sister and my brother got refused at Australian Embassy,Manila. They said that they weren't satisfied. We are from Philippines. My sister's fiancee sponsored us because they invited us to their wedding that will be held on April 26 at Perth. We answer the application truthfully, three of us are all unemployed, my sister because she is taking care of her daughter, and mine too because I am taking care of my son, my brother it's because that time he is still looking for a job. We send pictures together with the sponsor and with my sister and all other documents like certified copy of birth certificate, passports, bank statement of the sponsor, the invitation. etc. My question is can we still appeal? Or we don't have a choice but to reapply again? I just don't know why we got refused.

Edited by Maureen Martinez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Under what grounds would you appeal? It looks pretty obvious as to why you were refused. You not have a job, nor does anyone in your party. Your sister has clear immigrant intent with an Australian fiance. You probably have limited funds because of your lack of employment.

I do not know about Australian immigration but it seems pretty clear as to why you were refused. You will probably continue to be refused unless something changes.

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think there are 2 sisters. One is getting married.

You can probably apply as often as you like, better to address your job/ties situation first.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are asking based on US visa rules, you need to speak to Australia about their guidelines and requirements. E-mail them.

Very true, my answer was based on US rules - Australian rules may be very different

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you got correctly refused.

When I applied for an Australian tourist visa a couple of years ago they asked me to email them my bank statements to show proof of funds for my trip, as well as my work contract in the UK. If I didnt have this then surely I would have been refused. I was given 1 year multiple entry visa.

US B1/B2 visa was actually easier to get - only questions asked, no documents shown. Still if I had no job it would have been automatic refusal. You can't expect to be allowed to visit the US or Australia without a job back home.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You were refused because of lack of ties to the Philippines and obviously all of you are not financially capable of funding the trip.

Lots of Pinoys abuse the tourist visa (especially those with relatives because they assist in their "hiding" aka TNT) that's why its so difficult to get one even with an honest intention. No use chasing an appeal. You can re-apply but without a change in your situation, the outcome will still be a denial unless LADY LUCK is on your side.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On subclass 600 visa even with a sister sponsoring

the trip would e denied because all of you independently

have to show bank statements/jobs to return to with

a letter from employer stating your return date to work.

The Aussies figured it was easy for you to not return home,

your none working brother can apply to them for a working

visa if your sister find an employer to offer him a job, he has

no record & no false info on prior application.

You all can try again but make sure you have some ties in

your country & jobs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Tourist Visas forum to Australia and New Zealand regional forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You were refused because of lack of ties to the Philippines and obviously all of you are not financially capable of funding the trip.

Lots of Pinoys abuse the tourist visa (especially those with relatives because they assist in their "hiding" aka TNT) that's why its so difficult to get one even with an honest intention. No use chasing an appeal. You can re-apply but without a change in your situation, the outcome will still be a denial unless LADY LUCK is on your side.

But we are being sponsored by my sister's fiancee? We almost have the complete documents. Birth certificate, bank statement of the sponsor, invitation, pictures. and more.

By the way, we are planning to re-apply again, my brother just got his work, but me and my sister really dont have work and can't find a job. And we are running out of time. The wedding will be on April 26.

What other documents do we need? Can we include Remittance of our parents? That they are financially supporting us here in the Philippines?(Because my Mom is in the U.S and my Dad is in Europe) The receipt of our apartment's Bill? Utilities expense? Letter from our auntie and uncles here in Philippines? I'm also planning to continue my studies here in June. But it's not yet enrollment day. Can we get a letter from school records or what.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sponsored always suggest time an immigrant visa, presumably Australia looks at it like that?

I presume Australia has no limitations on how soon you can reapply.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×