Jump to content
jonilui

I-134 and Supporting Documents

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

There doesn't seem to be a clear answer I can find on the form itself, the USCIS website or VJ. I will be having my interview in the Montreal Consulate.

My fiance makes $75K. I've read that if your income alone is enough, you do not need to provide any supporting documents. Is this correct? Or do I need to get him to provide pay stubs, letter of employment?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As stated they need federal tax return and w2 for the whole one year and proof of employment with salary per month listed. Other than that if he meets the requirements then no need to provide bank statements etc.

What embassy requires this?

This would be embassy specific.

Many can't supply "Proof Of Employment" to do being self employed, or not being employed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What embassy requires this?

This would be embassy specific.

Many can't supply "Proof Of Employment" to do being self employed, or not being employed.

Those are proof that you need to supply with I-134 if being asked by CO, if self employed then bank statements is usually need or the petitioner can simply state that and maybe recent bank transfer is enough. I read some forum that those who are self employed supplied the federal tax return plus w2 and recent bank transfer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had my interview at the Vancouver consulate a few weeks ago, and straight away I was asked for the letter of employment, pay stubs, affidavit of support, tax returns (even though my fiancé makes enough). Basically everything that I had ticked off on the packet 3 list, they asked for(not by the officer, but by the first booth I had to go up to where they collect all your stuff). I had my fiancé do the affidavit of support just in case (and I didn't want any delays), even though on the packet 3 list it said something about it might be required if the officer deems it necessary.

I brought everything I could think they might ask for. I even brought another certified copy of my fiancé divorce decree (even though we had already mailed one before), and I am glad I did, because they asked for it again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those are proof that you need to supply with I-134 if being asked by CO, if self employed then bank statements is usually need or the petitioner can simply state that and maybe recent bank transfer is enough. I read some forum that those who are self employed supplied the federal tax return plus w2 and recent bank transfer.

Self Employee would not get a W2. They probably won't get anything, if they are lucky they might get a 1099 or a handful of 1099's, but that is not definite.

For someone wanting to know what they need, they need to have it embassy specific. No uniformity on requirement, it is Embassy Specific.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There doesn't seem to be a clear answer I can find on the form itself, the USCIS website or VJ. I will be having my interview in the Montreal Consulate.

My fiance makes $75K. I've read that if your income alone is enough, you do not need to provide any supporting documents. Is this correct? Or do I need to get him to provide pay stubs, letter of employment?

Do you have tax transcripts? NOT tax returns but tax transcripts for the past 3 years?

I would bring pay stubs anyway and bring a letter of employment. I brought everything they asked for and more JUST IN CASE! It doesn't hurt to have extra documentation on hand in case that's the day they decide to ask for it or they are missing something from NVC.

That's my opinion.


USCIS - 40 DAYS
2012-10-30: FedEx delivered I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room
2012-11-01: NOA1 by email - MSC
2012-11-02: $420 (x3) debited from our account
2012-11-05: NOA1 hard copies received, Priority Date 2012-10-30
2012-12-11: NOA2


NVC - 26 DAYS
2013-01-02: Rec'd case#, IIN, BIN & OPTIN emails for EP sent
2013-01-03: Submitted DS-261 (x3)
2013-01-07: AOS bills invoiced and paid & OPTIN for EP accepted for each of us
2013-01-08: AOS bills appear as paid & AOS packages sent by email
2013-01-08: IV bill invoiced & paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV bill appears as paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (kids only)
2013-01-11: AOS received -notified by email
2013-01-11: IV bill invoiced & paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV bill appears as paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV Supporting Docs received for kids - notified by email
2013-01-14: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (me only)
2013-01-18: IV Supporting Docs received for me - notified by email
2013-01-18: Son#1 CASE COMPLETE - Son#2 checklist - saying $ on I-864 don't match tax return (but they do)-resubmitted
2013-01-23: AOS 2nd submission for Son #2 received - notified by email
2013-01-25: My CASE COMPLETE
2013-01-28: ALL 3 OF OUR CASES ARE NOW COMPLETE
2013-02-06: Packet 4 Received by email

MEDICAL ~ CONSULATE ~ POE REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - 160 DAYS NATURALIZATION
2013-02-13: Medicals 2014-12-17: Delivered to California Lockbox 2015-12-15: Delivered to Phoenix Lockbox
2013-03-06: Interview 2014-12-19: 1 I-751 + 3 Biometrics Fees debited from our account 2015-12-16: Fees charged to Credit Card
2013-03-08: Visas in-hand 2014-12-22: Received NOA1 by mail. Receipt Date: 2014-12-17 2015-12-17: NOA
2013-03-12: Paid USCIS Immigrant Fee 2014-12-24: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter 2016-01-02: Biometrics Letter 2016-01-11: Biometrics
2013-03-14: POE 2015-01-06: Biometrics 2016-02-15: In Line for Interview 2016-02-19: Letter
2013-03-25: SSNs arrived 2015-05-27: Approved 2016-03-22: Interview
2013-04-01: Green Cards arrived 2015-06-03: New Green Cards arrived 2016-04-15: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There doesn't seem to be a clear answer I can find on the form itself, the USCIS website or VJ. I will be having my interview in the Montreal Consulate.

My fiance makes $75K. I've read that if your income alone is enough, you do not need to provide any supporting documents. Is this correct? Or do I need to get him to provide pay stubs, letter of employment?

I'm not certain there is a definite list that fits everyone and every embassy.

So I think you have to kind of improvise, which is what I did.

Rather than choosing the minimalist approach, I went the other way

and did the maximum by providing everything that I can...here is a list that

I can think of at the moment (keep in mind this could be bit over preparation

but I wanted my fiancee to be fully ready)

1. 3 years of W2s

2. 3 years of tax transcripts

3. 6 months of bank statements (I have many accounts, but only provided the main

on that is used to auto-deposit paycheck and pay bills out of)

4. 6 months of pay stubs

5. employment verification letter

6. I even prepared the asset side of things (life insurance, IRA/401K, house value,

stocks holdings, etc.) when I was uncertain as to how much documents were needed,

but ended up not sending it to her but had them ready...just in case.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There doesn't seem to be a clear answer I can find on the form itself, the USCIS website or VJ. I will be having my interview in the Montreal Consulate.

My fiance makes $75K. I've read that if your income alone is enough, you do not need to provide any supporting documents. Is this correct? Or do I need to get him to provide pay stubs, letter of employment?

Considering I just finished mailing all of the required K-1 packet, it's still fresh in my memory :) if your fiancee makes $75k then that is more than sufficient as income, however.. here are still the things you'd need and all of this are easy enough to get:

- I-134 Affidavit of Support

- Most Recent Tax Return (2014)

- W2 (your fiancee's W2)

- LETTER OF EMPLOYMENT (that shows annual salary/etc and where he works at on official letterhead)

- Pay Stubs for the past 3 months

those are almost mandatory.. you can also throw in Tax Returns from the past 3 years if you should so wish..


March 20, 2018 = Biometrics Appt  (i797-C, Notice of Action .. noa1?)

January 30, 2018 = Received I-757 NOA for i-751 petition

January 26, 2018 = Mailed I-751 Removal of Conditions to Vermont Service Center

March 30, 2016 = AOS Approved on the same day!!! YES THANK YOU JESUS!!

March 30, 2016 = Adjustment of Status interview..

December 3, 2015 = Employment Auth & Travel Permit Approved

September 24, 2015 = Filed for Adjustment of Status, Employment Auth, Travel Permit

August 27, 2015 = Married !!!!!!!

July 16, 2015 = CEAC status ISSUED!!! :) OH YES BABY!!! Flight Book to NYC on August 8!!!

July 2, 2015 = Returned to Embassy for fingerprints and brought Passport and 221G documents -- PASSED!!

June 21, 2015 = K-1 Interview .. issued a 221G and was told to come back to do fingerprints

June 16, 2015 = Interview Date from Riyadh Embassy!!! :D Received Packet 4

March 22, 2015 = Readyness Documents Delivered!! yay!

March 18, 2015 = Readyness Documents mailed to Riyadh Embassy.

March 17, 2015 = Visa MRV Fee Shows up on ustraveldocs.com/sa/ (Last step for the K-1 Packet!!)

March 14, 2015 = Visa MRV Fee Paid (1,0007 sar)

March 05, 2015 = K-1 Required Documents (Affidavit of Support, etc) received by fiancee in Riyadh!!! (that quick?! WOW!)

March 02, 2015 = Mailed K-1 Required Documents (Affidavit of Support, etc) to Riyadh via FedEx

February 20, 2015 = NVC Approval Letter Received! (lol a week after Riyadh Embassy contacted us)

= Riyadh Embassy EMAILS the "Packet 3" notification :) game on! and yes, they reference your Case #

February 16, 2015 = Case # Received from RIYADH EMBASSY!! Yup! Didn't call NVC or hear anything but damn that FAST!

February 06, 2015 = NVC received I-129F package (called them, no case # yet)

January 30, 2015 = Hardcopy of NOA2 received

January 30, 2015 = USCIS Status Change! Application Mailed to Visa Center. (so it took a week for TSC to mail it to NVC)

January 23, 2015 = NOA 2 Case Approval by USCIS Website and Email!!!!!

December 24, 2014 = Hardcopy NOA1 received

December 22, 2014 = NOA 1 Receipt TSC (NO!! not the hellhole that is TSC) :(

December 18, 2014 = I-129F submitted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the help everyone! I will get my fiance to get letter of employment, 3 years of tax transcripts, and 3 of last pay stubs. I hope that is certainly sufficient.

I haven't actually received my P3 yet. It won't be a problem that the letter of employment is dated before I receive it, does it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×