Jump to content
asianculture

K2 to follow process ?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello fellow VJs,

I already got my green card last Feb 8,2015 and my daughter still in the Philippines, she is included in my K1 petition and I would like to get the K2 process so I could be with her soon.

I would like to know if we have an updated process to start the petition? Your advice is highly appreciated.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello fellow VJs,

I already got my green card last Feb 8,2015 and my daughter still in the Philippines, she is included in my K1 petition and I would like to get the K2 process so I could be with her soon.

I would like to know if we have an updated process to start the petition? Your advice is highly appreciated.

Thanks!

If your daughter was listed on your K1 129F then she is a K2 and can follow. She needs a valid passport (more than 6 months remaining from date of travel) with her visa attached. She must register at CFO. Book a flight and buy the ticket, pay the departure fees, get on the plane and wave good bye to Lola and Lala. If she travels with you that's what you do. If you plan on her traveling alone or with someone else then DSWD needs a signed document from you. www.dswd.gov.ph

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/fiance-k-1.html#16

You do not need to repeat the visa application process if she is still within K2 status under your original K1. Just follow the above steps.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello fellow VJs,

I already got my green card last Feb 8,2015 and my daughter still in the Philippines, she is included in my K1 petition and I would like to get the K2 process so I could be with her soon.

I would like to know if we have an updated process to start the petition? Your advice is highly appreciated.

Thanks!

Not sure what you mean by updated. There is no petition to start, that was completed with your petition as your daughter was listed on the I-129F.

To complete the visa application in the Philippines, follow the same process that you completed, with a few items being age related.

pay the visa fee, schedule the interview, complete the medical, attend the interview - providing the requested documents, and lastly get the CFO sticker.

Basically follow the flashing arrow below and - do it ONE MORE TIME

If your daughter was listed on your K1 129F then she is a K2 and can follow. She needs a valid passport (more than 6 months remaining from date of travel) with her visa attached. She must register at CFO. Book a flight and buy the ticket, pay the departure fees, get on the plane and wave good bye to Lola and Lala. If she travels with you that's what you do. If you plan on her traveling alone or with someone else then DSWD needs a signed document from you. www.dswd.gov.ph

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/fiance-k-1.html#16

You do not need to repeat the visa application process if she is still within K2 status under your original K1. Just follow the above steps.

Well she does need to complete the visa application process or she will not get a visa. Just doesn't need to complete a 2nd petition process.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure what you mean by updated. There is no petition to start, that was completed with your petition as your daughter was listed on the I-129F.

To complete the visa application in the Philippines, follow the same process that you completed, with a few items being age related.

pay the visa fee, schedule the interview, complete the medical, attend the interview - providing the requested documents, and lastly get the CFO sticker.

Basically follow the flashing arrow below and - do it ONE MORE TIME

Well she does need to complete the visa application process or she will not get a visa. Just doesn't need to complete a 2nd petition process.

That's is what I said as like you we don't have a clear understanding if her daughter was on her original K-1 application or not. If the daughter was then no problem as long as she will follow within one year.

If she was not part of the original K-1 processing, then like you said she need to begin the visa process for her daughters K-2.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's is what I said as like you we don't have a clear understanding if her daughter was on her original K-1 application or not. If the daughter was then no problem as long as she will follow within one year.

If she was not part of the original K-1 processing, then like you said she need to begin the visa process for her daughters K-2.

He had mentioned the child had been listed on the petition. When you said visa application (instead of petition) I didn't want them to think they didn't need to do the visa application at the embassy ... my comment was for them more so... just clarifying.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry for not being clear and yes she is included in my K1 petition but I went to USA first, due to some reason, and now I am ready to get her and not sure what to do......now it's clear that I don't need to start from the very beginning, I will follow the pattern you guys gave me, again thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry for not being clear and yes she is included in my K1 petition but I went to USA first, due to some reason, and now I am ready to get her and not sure what to do......now it's clear that I don't need to start from the very beginning, I will follow the pattern you guys gave me, again thanks!

Yup ... do it again. Follow the flashing arrow below only this time for your daughter


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He had mentioned the child had been listed on the petition. When you said visa application (instead of petition) I didn't want them to think they didn't need to do the visa application at the embassy ... my comment was for them more so... just clarifying.

:thumbs:


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×