Jump to content
madmatg

Tourist Visa Interview can I come with them

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When my fiance goes to her tourist visa interview(she won't be staying in the US just getting married there, we both live in China) I want to know if I can come along with her to the interview to help her as her English is OK but not great and I'd rather translate for her than a random translator that she doesn't know. Is that possible?

Thanks!

Matt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cant get a tourist visa to get married in US , Thats a fraud and you might be banned to enter us in future also if you tell the officer you want a tourist visa to get married in USA.

If u want to get married you will have to apply k1 visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cant get a tourist visa to get married in US , Thats a fraud and you might be banned to enter us in future also if you tell the officer you want a tourist visa to get married in USA.

If u want to get married you will have to apply k1 visa

That is incorrect.

It is perfectly legal to marry in the USA on a tourist visa or the VWP, as long as you don't intend to stay. Las Vegas made a business of it! It is only visa fraud if you use the tourist visa to move to the USA, get married, AND STAY, which is not the case for OP.

OP: As a US citizen, you will be allowed into the embassy, but may be required to wait in a waiting room. Be sure to bring evidence of not only your wife-to-be needing to return to China, but also yourself.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is incorrect.

It is perfectly legal to marry in the USA on a tourist visa or the VWP, as long as you don't intend to stay. Las Vegas made a business of it! It is only visa fraud if you use the tourist visa to move to the USA, get married, AND STAY, which is not the case for OP.

OP: As a US citizen, you will be allowed into the embassy, but may be required to wait in a waiting room. Be sure to bring evidence of not only your wife-to-be needing to return to China, but also yourself.

I bet you will be denied a tourist visa if you say you are applying it with the intention to get married , to get married they have k1 visa . Tourist visa is for tourism purposes. You can get married thats not an issue but you cant disclose this intention to visa officer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I bet you will be denied a tourist visa if you say you are applying it with the intention to get married , to get married they have k1 visa . Tourist visa is for tourism purposes. You can get married thats not an issue but you cant disclose this intention to visa officer.

This is not true at all. As Penguin said, you can come to the US with the intent to marry on a tourist visa, you just can't stay. They have already said they won't be staying.

K-1 visa is only if you want to get married and STAY in the US to adjust...


Mar 2014 - Married

5/7/14?? - Attorney mailed paperwork

5/15/14 DHS cashed check

5/19/14 - NOA1 received with PD 5/12/14

10/17/14 - NOA2 received

10/28/14 - Email received that file has been sent to NVC

11/13/14 - NVC received file

12/10/14 - NVC Assigned case number

12/12/14 - AOS Fee Invoiced

12/13/14 - Submit email to NVC to remove attorney as DS-261 Agent

12/16/14 - AOS Fee showing as Paid

12/17/14 - IV Fee invoiced

12/20/14 - IV fee available and paid

12/27/14 - DS-260 submitted

1/2/15 - AOS and IV packages sent to NVC

1/5/15 - USPS delivered packages to NVC

1/7/15 - NVC scanned in packages. Let the countdown begin...

1/30/15 - FINALLY got a reply to my email to remove the attorney from the DS-261

3/9/15 - Called NVC and they have checklisted us for an "incorrect" decree absolute from the UK, even though it is the legal official document. Have requested a supervisor review.

4/28/15 - Called and NVC said supervisor had reviewed and now claimed that the decree absolute was not included. After disagreeing with the less than helpful lady on the phone, and her not being able to get the review time right. (She kept changing her story between 42 days and 30 days).

4/30/15 - Sent the same copy of the decree absolute to the NVC from the UK, highlighting the "decree absolute" wording with a letter stating that this is the only document provided by the UK government.

5/6/15 - Scan date for checklist received.

6/5/15 - Case complete!!!

6/12/15 - Called and interview is scheduled for July 1!

6/14/15 - Received email with interview date and instructions.

6/19/15 - Case showing as ready on CEAC.

7/1/15 - Approved at interview!!!

7/6/15 - CEAC changed to Administrative Processing

7/7/15 - CEAC changed to Issued!!!!!

7/10/15 - Passport and packet delivered!

7/29/15 - Husband entered with visa at Dallas/Fort Worth airport

9/29/15 - GC delivered!!!

5/4/17 - ROC packet sent via USPS

5/9/17 - Tracking shows delivered

5/17/17 - Check cashed

5/19/17 - NOA1 received with date of 5/8/17

5/27/17 - Biometrics appt received 6/8/17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is not true

You can come to USA, Get married on K1 and go back to your home country

You CAN, but that is not what the visa is intended to do.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is not true

You can come to USA, Get married on K1 and go back to your home country

Yes if you want to start the whole process over again with a CR-1...

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

" The K-1 Visa Holder will need to apply for Advance Parole (AP) if they wish to travel outside of the US while their AOS application is being processed and not yet approved. Leaving without an approved (and in hand) AP will result in abandoning the pending AOS application and require filing for a new visa (either K-3 or IR-1/CR-1) to re-enter the US."

Quoted directly from the "minuses" of a K-1 Visa.


Mar 2014 - Married

5/7/14?? - Attorney mailed paperwork

5/15/14 DHS cashed check

5/19/14 - NOA1 received with PD 5/12/14

10/17/14 - NOA2 received

10/28/14 - Email received that file has been sent to NVC

11/13/14 - NVC received file

12/10/14 - NVC Assigned case number

12/12/14 - AOS Fee Invoiced

12/13/14 - Submit email to NVC to remove attorney as DS-261 Agent

12/16/14 - AOS Fee showing as Paid

12/17/14 - IV Fee invoiced

12/20/14 - IV fee available and paid

12/27/14 - DS-260 submitted

1/2/15 - AOS and IV packages sent to NVC

1/5/15 - USPS delivered packages to NVC

1/7/15 - NVC scanned in packages. Let the countdown begin...

1/30/15 - FINALLY got a reply to my email to remove the attorney from the DS-261

3/9/15 - Called NVC and they have checklisted us for an "incorrect" decree absolute from the UK, even though it is the legal official document. Have requested a supervisor review.

4/28/15 - Called and NVC said supervisor had reviewed and now claimed that the decree absolute was not included. After disagreeing with the less than helpful lady on the phone, and her not being able to get the review time right. (She kept changing her story between 42 days and 30 days).

4/30/15 - Sent the same copy of the decree absolute to the NVC from the UK, highlighting the "decree absolute" wording with a letter stating that this is the only document provided by the UK government.

5/6/15 - Scan date for checklist received.

6/5/15 - Case complete!!!

6/12/15 - Called and interview is scheduled for July 1!

6/14/15 - Received email with interview date and instructions.

6/19/15 - Case showing as ready on CEAC.

7/1/15 - Approved at interview!!!

7/6/15 - CEAC changed to Administrative Processing

7/7/15 - CEAC changed to Issued!!!!!

7/10/15 - Passport and packet delivered!

7/29/15 - Husband entered with visa at Dallas/Fort Worth airport

9/29/15 - GC delivered!!!

5/4/17 - ROC packet sent via USPS

5/9/17 - Tracking shows delivered

5/17/17 - Check cashed

5/19/17 - NOA1 received with date of 5/8/17

5/27/17 - Biometrics appt received 6/8/17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure how it works in China, in London there is the Embassy and the Consulate. Consulate is who do the visas.

So acceding the Embassy is no benefit.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is not true at all. As Penguin said, you can come to the US with the intent to marry on a tourist visa, you just can't stay. They have already said they won't be staying.

K-1 visa is only if you want to get married and STAY in the US to adjust...

A K-1 is to marry in the US. Applying for a green card is not a requirement to get the K-1.

You CAN, but that is not what the visa is intended to do.

Yes, it is. There is no requirement to adjust when getting a K-1.

Show me anywhere where someone who used a K-1, got marry, left without adjusting, and later apply for a spousal visa who had a problem with leaving without adjusting. Use the search function to find one case of trouble for leaving without adjusting. I dare you.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How about the vast majority of K1s stay and adjust.

If they can of get a B maybe the only option .


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A K-1 is to marry in the US. Applying for a green card is not a requirement to get the K-1.

Yes, it is. There is no requirement to adjust when getting a K-1.

You're right that it is not required to adjust and apply for a green card after entering on a K-1 and marrying, but why would anyone want to waste all of that time and money on something and then abandon the process and have to start over again?

Show me anywhere where someone who used a K-1, got marry, left without adjusting, and later apply for a spousal visa who had a problem with leaving without adjusting. Use the search function to find one case of trouble for leaving without adjusting. I dare you.

Again, they might not have had a problem when reapplying after leaving without adjusting, but why would someone want to waste all of that money to get a K-1, and then basically pay the fees AGAIN to go through the CR-1 process. Not to mention that you've spent 6-10 months on a K-1 approval and then another 10-14 months on a CR-1 approval.

Not really the best use of time or money in my opinion...


Mar 2014 - Married

5/7/14?? - Attorney mailed paperwork

5/15/14 DHS cashed check

5/19/14 - NOA1 received with PD 5/12/14

10/17/14 - NOA2 received

10/28/14 - Email received that file has been sent to NVC

11/13/14 - NVC received file

12/10/14 - NVC Assigned case number

12/12/14 - AOS Fee Invoiced

12/13/14 - Submit email to NVC to remove attorney as DS-261 Agent

12/16/14 - AOS Fee showing as Paid

12/17/14 - IV Fee invoiced

12/20/14 - IV fee available and paid

12/27/14 - DS-260 submitted

1/2/15 - AOS and IV packages sent to NVC

1/5/15 - USPS delivered packages to NVC

1/7/15 - NVC scanned in packages. Let the countdown begin...

1/30/15 - FINALLY got a reply to my email to remove the attorney from the DS-261

3/9/15 - Called NVC and they have checklisted us for an "incorrect" decree absolute from the UK, even though it is the legal official document. Have requested a supervisor review.

4/28/15 - Called and NVC said supervisor had reviewed and now claimed that the decree absolute was not included. After disagreeing with the less than helpful lady on the phone, and her not being able to get the review time right. (She kept changing her story between 42 days and 30 days).

4/30/15 - Sent the same copy of the decree absolute to the NVC from the UK, highlighting the "decree absolute" wording with a letter stating that this is the only document provided by the UK government.

5/6/15 - Scan date for checklist received.

6/5/15 - Case complete!!!

6/12/15 - Called and interview is scheduled for July 1!

6/14/15 - Received email with interview date and instructions.

6/19/15 - Case showing as ready on CEAC.

7/1/15 - Approved at interview!!!

7/6/15 - CEAC changed to Administrative Processing

7/7/15 - CEAC changed to Issued!!!!!

7/10/15 - Passport and packet delivered!

7/29/15 - Husband entered with visa at Dallas/Fort Worth airport

9/29/15 - GC delivered!!!

5/4/17 - ROC packet sent via USPS

5/9/17 - Tracking shows delivered

5/17/17 - Check cashed

5/19/17 - NOA1 received with date of 5/8/17

5/27/17 - Biometrics appt received 6/8/17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A K-1 is to marry in the US. Applying for a green card is not a requirement to get the K-1.

Yes, it is. There is no requirement to adjust when getting a K-1.

You're right that it is not required to adjust and apply for a green card after entering on a K-1 and marrying, but why would anyone want to waste all of that time and money on something and then abandon the process and have to start over again?

Because some people can not get a B2 visitor visa because the US embassy may fear that the person will try to adjust after marriage. The K-1 is the only visa available to them to marry in the US. Not every couple's intent is to live in the US. Some people jsut want to marry in the US and then leave. The K-1 is the only visa that will allow them to do this when the B2 is not available or been denied.

Show me anywhere where someone who used a K-1, got marry, left without adjusting, and later apply for a spousal visa who had a problem with leaving without adjusting. Use the search function to find one case of trouble for leaving without adjusting. I dare you.

Again, they might not have had a problem when reapplying after leaving without adjusting, but why would someone want to waste all of that money to get a K-1, and then basically pay the fees AGAIN to go through the CR-1 process. Not to mention that you've spent 6-10 months on a K-1 approval and then another 10-14 months on a CR-1 approval.

Not really the best use of time or money in my opinion... This is you opinion is based on the premise that everyone who marry in the US wants to live here. That premise is false since there are couples who want a US destination wedding and to live abroad and the only way have the destination wedding is getting a K-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×