Jump to content
koreanjourney

I-864 Domicile Form Question! (Seoul Embassy)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! :luv:

My husband and I are preparing documents for his CR-1 VISA interview, but are stuck on question 5 of the "Other Information" section on form I-864 "Affidavit of Support" which asks the domicile of the sponsor.

We're filing from South Korea, which has a different VISA process for those lawfully holding residence in Korea. This means we didn't have to submit documents to NVC and bring all packet 3 documents directly to the interview instead (So Cool).

Because it's the condition of the process that I'm a resident of Korea, I am putting my Korean address on everything that asks for it/mailing address/etc. but then, what should I put for my domicile? Should it be the U.S? I've read that I cannot be a sponsor unless I put U.S as the domicile, is this correct? My father has filled out an additional form in order to be a joint sponsor (I make enough money to be over the poverty line with my current job, but I had him fill it out just in case).

Evidence that establishes I still have connections to the U.S are

1. My own bank Account in U.S with over 5,000 dollars in it.

2. Non-expired Drivers Licence

3. Letter signed by both my parents indicating we're allowed to stay in their home in the U.S until we're financially stable.

Also, my father is able to set me up with a job in the U.S due to connections he has, but I have to wait until I'm back in the U.S for any interviews. Will they just have to take my word for it that this is true? Will the above info. be enough to prove domicile?

Interview is in a week so there's not much time left, so thanks for your responses in advance!

Edited by koreanjourney

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! :luv:

My husband and I are preparing documents for his CR-1 VISA interview, but are stuck on question 5 of the "Other Information" section on form I-864 "Affidavit of Support" which asks the domicile of the sponsor.

We're filing from South Korea, which has a different VISA process for those lawfully holding residence in Korea. This means we didn't have to submit documents to NVC and bring all packet 3 documents directly to the interview instead (So Cool).

Because it's the condition of the process that I'm a resident of Korea, I am putting my Korean address on everything that asks for it/mailing address/etc. but then, what should I put for my domicile? Should it be the U.S? I've read that I cannot be a sponsor unless I put U.S as the domicile, is this correct? My father has filled out an additional form in order to be a joint sponsor (I make enough money to be over the poverty line with my current job, but I had him fill it out just in case).

Evidence that establishes I still have connections to the U.S are

1. My own bank Account in U.S with over 5,000 dollars in it.

2. Non-expired Drivers Licence

3. Letter signed by both my parents indicating we're allowed to stay in their home in the U.S until we're financially stable.

Also, my father is able to set me up with a job in the U.S due to connections he has, but I have to wait until I'm back in the U.S for any interviews. Will they just have to take my word for it that this is true? Will the above info. be enough to prove domicile?

Interview is in a week so there's not much time left, so thanks for your responses in advance!

Anything that is verbal is not honored in consulate. Everything should be documented. I'm not sure about the support but they always prefer that it should be a us citizen that should sponsor you. But either way you can try your luck if they will allow you with your own terms. But the only one thing I'm sure, anything that is not legally document considered as non existent for them. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply :)

I am a U.S citizen born and raised. (I'm sponsoring my husband who is a Korean citizen). I've been in Korea with my husband for the past 2 1/2 years and work as an English teacher which mean they consider me a resident here (since I'm on a long-term Korean VISA myself). My parents are both born and raised U.S citizens as well.

Should I have my father maybe e-mail me something that says he's able to provide me with a job?

The main thing I'm confused about is putting my domicile as the U.S or Korea. I'm guessing since my citizenship is U.S I'd put the U.S but want to make sure.

Thank you again!

Edited by koreanjourney

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to DCF forum from IR1/CR1 process and procedures as the OP filed via DCF with the embassy~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×