Jump to content
luckytwo15

Updated USEM Letter

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

"An official letter of explanation from the NBI is required for any notation of No criminal record or "No pending case."

Hi, my copy states "No RECORD on file". Do I need that letter? Thanks.


K1 visa timeline10/10/2014 - NOA1 > 11/14/2014 - NOA2 > 12/12/2014 - MNL Case# > 02/5-6/2015 - Medical exam > 03/12/2015 - Interview, Approved (Thank God!) > 03/12/2015 CEAC created // 3-17-2015 (AP)  >  3-18-2015 (ISSUED) > 03/23/2015 - visa in-hand > 03/30/2015 - CFO sticker > 05/11/2015 - POE, SFO > 06/20/2015 - Got married!
AOS timeline - 6/26/2015 - applied for SS card (in my MAIDEN name) > 7/6/2015 - received SS card in the mail > 7/3/2015 - Sent AOS packet > 7/14/2015 - Got confirmation text/email from USCIS > 7/20/2015 - Received NOAs for I-485 & I-765 > Aug. 2015 - Received EADMar. 2016 Received conditional GC (no interview) expires March 2018

GC (ROC) timeline

Jan. 25, 2018 Submitted I-751 paperwork to remove GC conditions > Feb. '18 Received I-797 > Mar. '18 Received appointment for bio-metrics / biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, Rissa. I read that too from an earlier inquiry. The wording has to be exactly NO CRIMINAL RECORD if a letter is needed. As discussed here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/538305-no-record-on-file/


K1 visa timeline10/10/2014 - NOA1 > 11/14/2014 - NOA2 > 12/12/2014 - MNL Case# > 02/5-6/2015 - Medical exam > 03/12/2015 - Interview, Approved (Thank God!) > 03/12/2015 CEAC created // 3-17-2015 (AP)  >  3-18-2015 (ISSUED) > 03/23/2015 - visa in-hand > 03/30/2015 - CFO sticker > 05/11/2015 - POE, SFO > 06/20/2015 - Got married!
AOS timeline - 6/26/2015 - applied for SS card (in my MAIDEN name) > 7/6/2015 - received SS card in the mail > 7/3/2015 - Sent AOS packet > 7/14/2015 - Got confirmation text/email from USCIS > 7/20/2015 - Received NOAs for I-485 & I-765 > Aug. 2015 - Received EADMar. 2016 Received conditional GC (no interview) expires March 2018

GC (ROC) timeline

Jan. 25, 2018 Submitted I-751 paperwork to remove GC conditions > Feb. '18 Received I-797 > Mar. '18 Received appointment for bio-metrics / biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What were the updates in the USEM Letter compared to the one that came out back in December?


"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Audentes Fortuna Adiuvat"

==========

Dec 11, 2014 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila (...and we're on the clock...) - Read about my experience filing DCF here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/

Dec 11, 2014 - NOA1: Not sure what to put here, Dec 11, 2014, Dec 24, 2014 or something in between.

Dec 24, 2014 - NOA2: I called USCIS @ USEM on Jan 5, 2015 and was told the I-130 was approved on Christmas Eve. Thank you Santa!

Jan 13, 2015 - MNL Case Number & Packet 3 Received via email (I emailed the IV Unit-Manila requesting these on Jan 5, 2015 and Jan 12, 2015)

Jan 21, 2015 - NOA2: Mailed (via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to our place here in Manila.

Jan 22, 2015 - Packet 3: Mailed (again via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to out place here in Manila.

Feb 24 & 25, 2015 - Day 1 & Day 2 of Medical @ SLEC. Immunizations given on Day 2, thankfully

Mar 5, 2015 - USEM Interview Appointment - IR-1 Visa Approved! (CEAC Status updated to ISSUED afternoon of interview day)

Mar 10, 2015 - 3pm - Received SMS saying IV Package ready for pickup at 2GO MoA. Picked up at 5pm. (Shipped/Picked Up/In Hand on 3rd Business Day post interview)

Mar 13, 2015 - CFO Manila - Done

==========

Now disposing/selling/giving away/shipping to the US stuff from 14 years in the PHL and 4 years together before heading to POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Reduced to 9 pages to 4 is the biggest thing I noticed on the surface. I read briefly about the I-134 and it doesn't say original anymore. Perhaps they'll accept a scan copy ...

Instructions letter is still 9 pages long. The old instructions letter never stated an original I-134 form it stated an original signature on the form and the new letter states the same. They did change the wording to the I-134 "will be useful" instead of "should be provided". The process for delivering the medical to the embassy has option of hand carry, other than that not too much has changed,


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The February letter is different than the December letter.

My apologies it is only 4 pages long, it appears they removed all the helpful maps and informational pages. Everything else is as I stated.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×