Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question about how I should file my taxes. first of all, I am self employed. I am gathering all my tax write off receipts and adding up all my expenses, and tax deductions. I made right around $40,000 and I am wondering if anyone knows if I should write off my expenses to show that I made less than 125%, or should I stop writing things off while I am still showing income above that 125% of poverty mark. Its my understanding that for the year 2014, 125% of poverty was right around $20,000. I really don't want to have to pay taxes on that much at once but if I need to I will stop using tax deductions when it is lowered to about $25,000 and just pay the taxes. Or I am wondering if I will still show the 40,000 income even if I use all the deductions I have to show that I made nothing at all?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question about how I should file my taxes. first of all, I am self employed. I am gathering all my tax write off receipts and adding up all my expenses, and tax deductions. I made right around $40,000 and I am wondering if anyone knows if I should write off my expenses to show that I made less than 125%, or should I stop writing things off while I am still showing income above that 125% of poverty mark. Its my understanding that for the year 2014, 125% of poverty was right around $20,000. I really don't want to have to pay taxes on that much at once but if I need to I will stop using tax deductions when it is lowered to about $25,000 and just pay the taxes. Or I am wondering if I will still show the 40,000 income even if I use all the deductions I have to show that I made nothing at all?

Immigration don't care about your expenses. all they want to know is that you qualify for the income requirements and a proof that you make that much a year. Tax returned copy is one of the proof annual income. goodluck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Immigration don't care about your expenses. all they want to know is that you qualify for the income requirements and a proof that you make that much a year. Tax returned copy is one of the proof annual income. goodluck!

ok thanks. so I am thinking that I can write off as much as I possibly can to lower the amount of taxes I will have to pay to the IRS and it shouldn't matter, because in the end, when my tax return comes it should still show the initial $40,000 income that I earned?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can lower your income as much as you can to pay less taxes.

The I-864 is asking for total gross income so no matter what amount you lower your income to for the IRS.You will still put 40000 for income on the I-864 if that is what you made


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can lower your income as much as you can to pay less taxes.

The I-864 is asking for total gross income so no matter what amount you lower your income to for the IRS.You will still put 40000 for income on the I-864 if that is what you made

oh thanks a lot for the info. I was a little nervous about it so I was just going to bite the bullet and pay more in taxes than I needed to, but, the less I give to "uncle sam" is the more I can spend to go see my fiancée.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-864 asks for adjusted gross income, which will be less than your gross income since you're self-employed and you can take certain deductions, such as deducting one-half of the self-employment tax. It shouldn't bring it down to below the minimum of ~$20,000 though.

As a side note, if you earned $40,000 in 2014 and you didn't make estimated payments....well, you're in for an unpleasant surprise when you file your taxes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-864 asks for adjusted gross income, which will be less than your gross income since you're self-employed and you can take certain deductions, such as deducting one-half of the self-employment tax. It shouldn't bring it down to below the minimum of ~$20,000 though.

As a side note, if you earned $40,000 in 2014 and you didn't make estimated payments....well, you're in for an unpleasant surprise when you file your taxes.

I-864 ask for total gross income if you file a IRS 1040 or 1040 a form. IF you file your taxes using 1040ezform then you will use adjusted gross income

as far as the op being surprise, he already stated that he wanted to use deductions to lower his income reducing the tax he owes, which he can do. Just because someone made 40000 does not necessary mean that is the amount they will pay taxes on

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-864 ask for total gross income if you file a IRS 1040 or 1040 a form. IF you file your taxes using 1040ezform then you will use adjusted gross income

as far as the op being surprise, he already stated that he wanted to use deductions to lower his income reducing the tax he owes, which he can do. Just because someone made 40000 does not necessary mean that is the amount they will pay taxes on

You're right. He can't used the 1040-EZ because he's self-employed. He'll have to use the regular 1040.

As for the last part of my post, I think you misunderstood. With $40,000 in gross earnings, even after deductions, he should have been making estimated payments. It won't affect his ability to sponsor his fiancée, but it will cost him an underpayment penalty on top of whatever he was supposed to pay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went through this I-864 maze, and my understanding from the instructions is that they ask for your TOTAL INCOME from your 1040 or your AGI from 1040ez. OP can not file an EZ since he has SE income. That number will be net of expenses from schedule C (Self employed) of form 1040.

So if OPs gross from self employment was $40,000 and after expenses net was $20,000 and he had no other income, then $20,000 would be his TOTAL INCOME. The lower that net number goes, the closer he comes to the 125% above poverty line.

OP, if you are making that much money and filing a self-employment schedule C on your 1040, you might be able to lower your tax burden by forming an S corporation. I have done that for the past 20 years and it has saved me tens of thousands.

Edited by RobertAtlantaUSA

July 2013 Met online

Sept 2013 Met in person

Nov 2014 Engaged

Jan 23, 2015 Married

Jan 27, 2015 Filed I-130 DCF in Bangkok

Feb 18, 2015 I-130 Approved

March 2, 2015 Sent Packet 3 docs US Priority Express Mail

March 10, 2015 Packet 3 arrived US Embassy Bangkok

March 12, 2015 Received packet 4 email

March 25, 2015 Interview

March 25, 2015 Approved

March 26, 2015 Issued

March 27, 2015 Visa in hand

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

$40,000 is plenty fine :)


March 20, 2018 = Biometrics Appt  (i797-C, Notice of Action .. noa1?)

January 30, 2018 = Received I-757 NOA for i-751 petition

January 26, 2018 = Mailed I-751 Removal of Conditions to Vermont Service Center

March 30, 2016 = AOS Approved on the same day!!! YES THANK YOU JESUS!!

March 30, 2016 = Adjustment of Status interview..

December 3, 2015 = Employment Auth & Travel Permit Approved

September 24, 2015 = Filed for Adjustment of Status, Employment Auth, Travel Permit

August 27, 2015 = Married !!!!!!!

July 16, 2015 = CEAC status ISSUED!!! :) OH YES BABY!!! Flight Book to NYC on August 8!!!

July 2, 2015 = Returned to Embassy for fingerprints and brought Passport and 221G documents -- PASSED!!

June 21, 2015 = K-1 Interview .. issued a 221G and was told to come back to do fingerprints

June 16, 2015 = Interview Date from Riyadh Embassy!!! :D Received Packet 4

March 22, 2015 = Readyness Documents Delivered!! yay!

March 18, 2015 = Readyness Documents mailed to Riyadh Embassy.

March 17, 2015 = Visa MRV Fee Shows up on ustraveldocs.com/sa/ (Last step for the K-1 Packet!!)

March 14, 2015 = Visa MRV Fee Paid (1,0007 sar)

March 05, 2015 = K-1 Required Documents (Affidavit of Support, etc) received by fiancee in Riyadh!!! (that quick?! WOW!)

March 02, 2015 = Mailed K-1 Required Documents (Affidavit of Support, etc) to Riyadh via FedEx

February 20, 2015 = NVC Approval Letter Received! (lol a week after Riyadh Embassy contacted us)

= Riyadh Embassy EMAILS the "Packet 3" notification :) game on! and yes, they reference your Case #

February 16, 2015 = Case # Received from RIYADH EMBASSY!! Yup! Didn't call NVC or hear anything but damn that FAST!

February 06, 2015 = NVC received I-129F package (called them, no case # yet)

January 30, 2015 = Hardcopy of NOA2 received

January 30, 2015 = USCIS Status Change! Application Mailed to Visa Center. (so it took a week for TSC to mail it to NVC)

January 23, 2015 = NOA 2 Case Approval by USCIS Website and Email!!!!!

December 24, 2014 = Hardcopy NOA1 received

December 22, 2014 = NOA 1 Receipt TSC (NO!! not the hellhole that is TSC) :(

December 18, 2014 = I-129F submitted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Umm, well I have filed my taxes, now I don't know what to think after reading all these additional posts. I reported the 40,000. After deductions and all, they give me an adjusted gross income of right around 15,000 and there was some other number it maybe was the net income... That was about 17,000. So if I can not use my total income (40,000). I might be screwed because niether one of those numbers are 125% of poverty ? ah maybe I need to look at that form myself, I'm a little nervous now, but if worst comes to worst I will need to have proof of support from someone else I guess, I think that would not make things any easier for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×