Jump to content
Jeff B.

bringing wife and child to the US on I-130

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a Chinese friend who is trying to bring his wife and son to the U.S. She is living in Canada because she was denied a visa. Does he have to do a separate I-130 for her and his son and also pay separate fees for both?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a Chinese friend who is trying to bring his wife and son to the U.S. She is living in Canada because she was denied a visa. Does he have to do a separate I-130 for her and his son and also pay separate fees for both?

Is your friend a US citizen and the son his child? Did they do a CRBA and get the son a US passport? If yes to that no I-130 is needed for child he is a citizen and is not immigrating.

If no. Than yes he has to do I-130 for both pay

$420 X 2 at USCIS

At NVC

$120 X 1 (covers them both for the Affidavit of Support)

$325 X 2 for the IV fee


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a Chinese friend who is trying to bring his wife and son to the U.S. She is living in Canada because she was denied a visa. Does he have to do a separate I-130 for her and his son and also pay separate fees for both?

Depends.

Is he a US citizen or LPR?

Is his child a US citizen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×