Jump to content
I love San Diego

Want visa to China with 10 year validity (split topic)

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a USC living in China on a Q2, 10 year visa with 180 day duration stays. Q1 is single entry, Q2 is multiple entry.

You can get a 10 year L (tourist) visa now but the length of stay is usually limited to 30-60 days.

How can I get a 10 year visa? This would be very helpful for me. I am about to apply for a visa to china.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How can I get a 10 year visa? This would be very helpful for me. I am about to apply for a visa to china.

Thank you

Section 2.2 of the visa application form 'Intended number of entries', check 'other' and write in "multiple entries valid for 10 years from the date of issue".

But like Ryan H said above; they will give you what they want you to have but ask for it and see what happens. If you are going to apply in person tell the visa clerk you would like to have a 10 year visa or if you are going to use a service tell them very clearly what you would like.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 2.2 of the visa application form 'Intended number of entries', check 'other' and write in "multiple entries valid for 10 years from the date of issue".

But like Ryan H said above; they will give you what they want you to have but ask for it and see what happens. If you are going to apply in person tell the visa clerk you would like to have a 10 year visa or if you are going to use a service tell them very clearly what you would like.

Great! I don't live too close to the nearest consulate so I am going to have the visa agent do it again. I will make sure he can get a 10 year for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posts split into separate topic as poster is asking about their own situation and not replying to the OP of the other thread. Please do not hijack threads started by other members with your own questions.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great! I don't live too close to the nearest consulate so I am going to have the visa agent do it again. I will make sure he can get a 10 year for me.

Yep, that situation is similar with many of us here on the forum. :mellow:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hooray!

I just applied for a new visa and got the 10-year multiple entry one!

On the official application, I only checked the "1-year multiple entry" option. Thinking back on it, there was an "other: _____" option right below that, and I probably should've put in there specifically that I wanted the 10-year, but I guess in the end it didn't matter.

I did use an agent though, and on their website I filled in that I want the 10-year option, so maybe they did something extra to help that go through.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My latest Chinese visas, for my son and I, are 10 year, multiple entry, 120 day stay. We used freechinavisa.com. Excellent service and lowest price out there. Just be sure to ask specifically on the application for what you want. That is the most important thing.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My latest Chinese visas, for my son and I, are 10 year, multiple entry, 120 day stay. We used freechinavisa.com. Excellent service and lowest price out there. Just be sure to ask specifically on the application for what you want. That is the most important thing.

Good luck!

One would think with a name like freechinavisa.com there would be no fee at all. Wouldn't that be nice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried to apply for a 10 year L visa a few weeks ago at the SF Consulate. My passport expires next year, so they told me I could either renew my passport first and then come back for it or wait until my next trip to renew my passport and then apply for the 10 year visa. Seems pretty easy to get if you have a new passport for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried to apply for a 10 year L visa a few weeks ago at the SF Consulate. My passport expires next year, so they told me I could either renew my passport first and then come back for it or wait until my next trip to renew my passport and then apply for the 10 year visa. Seems pretty easy to get if you have a new passport for it.

My passport expires in 2018 and my visa expires in 2024. China will allow you to enter but you have to have both your expired passport (with valid visa) and your new passport showing the same name, DOB, etc.. But if you aren't in a hurry for your visa I would wait until you have a renewed passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My passport expires in 2018 and my visa expires in 2024. China will allow you to enter but you have to have both your expired passport (with valid visa) and your new passport showing the same name, DOB, etc.. But if you aren't in a hurry for your visa I would wait until you have a renewed passport.

Interesting. Thanks for the info!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×