Jump to content
chely5093

DACA...can adjust status??

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If by 'illegal' you mean without inspection, then s/he won't be able to AOS stateside. DACA does not clear the slate. It's only a deferral for those who qualify.

In this case, a waiver - I-601 - might be in order, even if the beneficiary should have to leave the US for a period of time. I'm not sure this is a DIY case...

The person entered illegal to USA when was 2 years old. then apply for DACA when was stablished


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First he needs to use Advanced Parole. On re entry can then adjust.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much, now I understand that in this case he must apply for a waiver and work the whole that represents.

He does not need to go the waiver route, his call.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So Boiler, the procedure is and advance parole? Then re entry? I thought and Advance Parole was allow in case of emergency. So is possible to get an Advance Parole for DACA? What would be a good proof to get the Parole?

Thank you....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems a bit of a formality, sick relative?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Consult with an immigration attorney or two to ask advice on waiver vs. AP to cure unlawful entry problem for AOS.

As things are currently for this situation, the waiver would be needed, so moving to that forum.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to Waivers and Administrative Processes ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would you choose a waiver when AP is available?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To not lie and have a misrep? DACA cases must have and specify a specific reason/need for AP. They cannot get AP without a reason like an AOS applicant can.

http://www.uscis.gov/i-131

You must submit Form I-131 with specific documentation depending on the agency that deferred action in your case. If USCIS deferred action in your case, submit a copy of your Form I-797, Notice of Action. If U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) deferred action in your case, submit a copy of the ICE order, notice, or letter. USCIS will only grant advance parole if your travel abroad will be for educational, employment, or humanitarian purposes. You must indicate the purpose on the Form I-131 as described below:

  • Educational purposes, such as semester abroad programs or academic research;
  • Employment purposes, such as overseas assignments, interviews, conferences, training, or meetings with clients; or
  • Humanitarian purposes, such as travel to obtain medical treatment, attend funeral services for a family member, or visit an ailing relative.

Travel for vacation is not a valid purpose.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need a reason true, but yet to come across anybody having difficulty coming up with one.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand that apply to Advance Parole must prrof valid purposes, but If the applicant doesnt have enough evidence to satisfy the requirements to USCIS, could be denied, so a waiver would be an option?? (I-691A), Can be factible??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×