Jump to content
12twoone

Filing k/3 visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

~Moved from K1 Process to K3 Process Forum~

~Inquiry about K3 visa process~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Rarely will the k-3 be granted. There used to be a long wait for a spousal immigrant visa and the K-3 was to elevate that wait. Since the processing for the immigrant visa is much quicker now, the K-3 has become obsolete.

You will be required to file an I-130 (for CR1/IR1 spousal immigrant visa) with the I-129 (for K-3 spousal non-immigrant visa which requires an adjustment of status). Once the I-130 is approved, the government closes the K-3.

Focus on the I-130. You will be wasting your time with the K-3.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Rarely will the k-3 be granted. There used to be a long wait for a spousal immigrant visa and the K-3 was to elevate that wait. Since the processing for the immigrant visa is much quicker now, the K-3 has become obsolete.

You will be required to file an I-130 (for CR1/IR1 spousal immigrant visa) with the I-129 (for K-3 spousal non-immigrant visa which requires an adjustment of status). Once the I-130 is approved, the government closes the K-3.

Focus on the I-130. You will be wasting your time with the K-3.

Best of luck.

Thank you for your respond, i appreciate that.

That is what i have been told also.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not really worth filing a k-3 visa now a days as has been mention, it is hardly use now and there is no advantage . It might actually cause the process to take longer.


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good day. I filed for a K3 visa and it was approved. We also received an approved notice from USCIS for the IR1. The only thing to remember, for K3 visa, you still have to file for Employment Authorization (which takes up to 3 months to be processed) That costs $380. Then you have to file again for the Adjustment of Status. My wife came here late November. We filed her Employment Authorization early January. We received a NOA second week of January. Until now, we haven't received anything yet. Hoping that by next month, we will get something. My wife is starting to get impatient and bored. If you can go for the IR, do it. It will save you a lot of time and money.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×