Jump to content
patrickhargs

Question about follow to join K2 visa

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was wondering if it is too late for us to get K2 visas for my wife's kids using the I-129f petition? It's 2/27 today and my wife's visa is going to be one year old on 3/5 I believe. What needs to be done before the one year is up? Do the kids have to be in the US within one year of the K1 visa being issued or do they just have to have the interview schedule within the one year?

Edited by patrickhargs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe they would have had to have been listed on the original I-129f petition to be eligible to receive a K-2 visa.

Yes, I believe that they should have already been listed as described in the I-129F petition form: http://www.uscis.gov/i-129f


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe they would have had to have been listed on the original I-129f petition to be eligible to receive a K-2 visa.

ALL children are to be listed on the 129f form, regardless of immigration intent.

To the OP, I believe you are too late. Contact the Embassy and ask.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering if it is too late for us to get K2 visas for my wife's kids using the I-129f petition? It's 2/27 today and my wife's visa is going to be one year old on 3/5 I believe. What needs to be done before the one year is up? Do the kids have to be in the US within one year of the K1 visa being issued or do they just have to have the interview schedule within the one year?

Were the children listed on the I-129F initially? The K2 visa MUST be ISSUED before the one year date of when your fiancee's visa was issued (embassy recommends starting this 3-4 months before the one year date). The process is identical to the process for the K-1, with some exceptions for age. You don't have time to get it done if you have not started anything yet.

Looks like you will have to start a separate I-130 petition process.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes they are on the I-129f. My question is whether or not it is too late for them to be issued a K2 visa based on the eligibility of the I-129f or if we have to petition with the I-130 now since it will be one year from the time the K-1 was issued to my wife on 3/5. I'm wondering if we were to pay the fee for the interview now and get it scheduled before 3/5 would they be aloud to get the K-2 visa and enter the US or do they have to actually have the K-2 visa in hand and then enter the US before 3/5? It looks like Hank answered that for me though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were the children listed on the I-129F initially? The K2 visa MUST be ISSUED before the one year date of when your fiancee's visa was issued (embassy recommends starting this 3-4 months before the one year date). The process is identical to the process for the K-1, with some exceptions for age. You don't have time to get it done if you have not started anything yet.

Looks like you will have to start a separate I-130 petition process.

Agree with Hank! :thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×