Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there. I am currently trying to fill out all the forms for the aos so I can send it all in. I am filling form i-765 for the employment and number 15 on this form asks me for my current immigration status and idk what to put there because my k1 visa 'expired' last month (did get married a week after I came here on my visa, just haven't applied for aos til now) so not sure what to put. Any help would be appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"K-1 entrant - adjustment applicant"


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your K-1 became null and void as soon as you used it to enter the US. Your status in the US was based off of your I-94 from that point. Your status for the AOS forms is still K-1 visa holder though, as that is how you entered the US and the status you are applying to adjust from.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right, thanks guys. Another question though, on the affidavit of supports form there is a statement that one puts a check mark or doesn't, statement says 'I have filed the federal tax for the most recent three years. I am attaching the most recent tax return' and idk what to do about it because my husband has only two most recent tax returns and not three cuz he didn't work that year so that part of the statement is something we can't check but other part says 'I am attaching the most recent tax return' which is correct cause we are attaching it. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check it and put a line through three and hand-write two above it. Include a statement as to why he was not legally required to file taxes for the year he did not. You can state that he did not file because his income was below the IRS filing threshold, or state he had zero income that year and therefore was not required by the IRS to file.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check it and put a line through three and hand-write two above it. Include a statement as to why he was not legally required to file taxes for the year he did not. You can state that he did not file because his income was below the IRS filing threshold, or state he had zero income that year and therefore was not required by the IRS to file.

Hi! Is the required income from the petitioner when filing the AOS same as when we were still filing the K1 visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! Is the required income from the petitioner when filing the AOS same as when we were still filing the K1 visa?

It may have gone up slightly because the new 2015 poverty guidelines have been released > http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×