Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First and foremost I would like to thanks dwheel; NRL & Darnell. Ofcourse how can I forget Saylin, whose NVC post were very useful. These people are angels of visa journey. Darnell, her each words were very helpful in winning this life game. This interview was the most easiest interview I ever been to.

I had interview at Singapore consulate on 24th February 2015 at 9 am. Well it was veey funny that I was only person who was carrying big bundles of papers lol. I had printout of 1500 pages.

First CO was chinese and he asked approximately 12 questions (do not remember sequence).

1. How you met your wife? ( online)

2. Who added first? - I have added

3. When did you marry her and where? - 2012 & Singapore.

4. when first time you met your wife in person? - a month ahead of our wedding date.

5. This is the only time you met before your wedding? - yes

6. Where does she work?

7. How much is her salary?

8. So your in laws are your joint sponsor? Yes

9. what is your visa status in Singapore? I am on EP ( my nationality is indian).

10. what are your in laws do for living? They are retired.

11. Is my wife or I ever been married? No

12. If we ever married to anyone else? NO

13. If we ever bad children for previous relationship?

they asked me to wait and told they will call my name.

The second CO was white

he asked me few questions ?

1. When was the last time we met? 2013

2. My salary?

3. Then he asked Oh your father in law was in US marines? I said yes he was.

4. next thing he said your case looks great. I am approving you.

He asked me if I have any question to ask. I said no.

I was surprise that they didn't asked me to show him any pictures or anything. Just nothing. Next day I checked I was in AP for 5 hours and then website showing me visa issued. I just collected my visa and packet is with me. My wife and I have different race different culture, we love each other a lot. Well interview was amazing as compared to what I know and read at VJ. Best to luck for all VJs in their journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×