Jump to content
Cherb

How to assemble AOS package / documents?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am Doing a Petition for alien relative & Adjustment of status by marriage

How should i assemble all my documents? What order do you recommend, and what kind of packaging.? (one folders for all USCIS documents?... And attach the other evidence in additional folders?)

Do i need to send my full photo album and all evidence of a ongoing bonafide marriage in the package ? Or do i save that stuff to bring to the interview? We made a long and heavy photo album! Lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What type of visa are you adjusting from?


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am Doing a Petition for alien relative & Adjustment of status by marriage

How should i assemble all my documents? What order do you recommend, and what kind of packaging.? (one folders for all USCIS documents?... And attach the other evidence in additional folders?)

Do i need to send my full photo album and all evidence of a ongoing bonafide marriage in the package ? Or do i save that stuff to bring to the interview? We made a long and heavy photo album! Lol

You are not required to send evidence of ongoing bonafide marriage in the AOS package. Save those photos for the interview :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are not required to send evidence of ongoing bonafide marriage in the AOS package. Save those photos for the interview :)

Depends on what visa they are adjusting from. From a K-1, they only need a copy of the marriage certificate, but from a different visa type they may need to include the I-130 and some proof of valid marriage. They have no timeline and did not specify.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To clarify, I am filing i-130 (petition for alien relative) along with i-485 (adjustment of status) to adjust from tourist visa to green card.

However, i was wondering if i mail all the photo album and everything, will I receive those back to my mail box, or will i receive those back at the interview, or will i never receive those back? Do i need to make copies of all my photo album to mail AND bring the original photo album to the interview also?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not send a photo album. You will not get it back. Send copies of photos only, or have them printed out on paper. Keep your original photos and album. They will take apart your application package and toss anything they do not need that will not fit in their standard folders.

Read through these pages before mailing.

http://www.uscis.gov/about-us/directorates-and-program-offices/lockbox-intake/lockbox-intake-processing-questions-and-answers

http://www.uscis.gov/forms/forms-and-fees/general-tips-assembling-applications-mailing

http://www.uscis.gov/forms-filing-tips

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas - OP adjusting from tourist visa~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×