Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jaiyen17

IR1 or CR1 for GSS Registration? Married two years at POE

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We're required to fill out a "GSS Registration" at ustraveldocs.com/th for the address the passport should be returned to. One of the questions is which visa we are applying to. IR1 & CR1 are listed separately. One choice for IR1...one for CR1. We were married April 11, 2013. Our interview is March 2 , 2015. We are hoping to fly to the U.S at the end of April. (F)

At the time of POE we will have been married for 2 yrs and qualify for the IR1 visa. I have read that it is possible to have this updated at POE. Question here is... what should I put on this GSS Registration? CR1 or IR1. I'm guessing CR1 as at the time of interview we're just under the two years.... but if the ultimate category we'll be going for is IR1 should that be put down... or does it really matter that much for this GSS reg? We're getting close here...putting our final touches on the interview prep and will really appreciate any advice from the VJ family. Thank you!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never heard of GSS registration (but then we went through the embassy process along time ago). Maybe this thread will shed light on it.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/520839-gss-registration-confirmation-page/

I would list CR1 as that is what it would be as of the interview. It shouldn't matter with regards to the greencard as they will base it on date of entree/card issuance. There have been cases where a CR1 or IR1 was issued in error and the applicant was able to make an infopass appointment at a local USCIS office in the states and get it corrected.

Edited by rin and john

K-3

11/15/2006 - NOA1 Receipt for 129F

02/12/2007 - I-130 and I-129F approved!

04/17/2007 - Interview - visa approved!

04/18/2007 - POE LAX - Finally in the USA!!!

04/19/2007 - WE ARE FINALLY HOME!!!

09/20/2007 - Sent Packet 3 for K-4 Visas (follow to join for children)

10/02/2007 - K-4 Interviews - approved

10/12/2007 - Everyone back to USA!

AOS

06/20/2008 - Mailed I-485, I-765 (plus I-130 for children)

06/27/2008 - NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-130s

07/16/2008 - Biometrics appointment

08/28/2008 - EAD cards received

11/20/2008 - AOS Interviews - approved

Citizenship

08/22/2011 - Mailed N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the GSS registration is for only interview. I think I would list CR-1 because you will still be an CR-1 applicant at the time of interview. It won't affect anything on registration when you arrive at any POE in the US. Once your visa is approved (your visa will be valid for 6 months), you can pay immigrant fees (in order to get a plastic card of green card via mail at your US address) before you depart for the US.

If you enter the US at on your 2nd anniversary date or later than that, you will have to show your marriage certificate to POE officer and he will stamp IR1 on your passport along with I-551 annotation which is good for one year (I-551 allows you to travel and re-enter US) and you will get a 10-year green card via mail. When you receive a green card, make sure to check whether it is 10 years or 2 years green card. If it shows 2 years, then you can go to USCIS office (info-pass appointment may be necessary) to correct it by showing your passport with POE stamp with date of entry and your marriage certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×