Jump to content
smkr

Brother's 10year old tourist visa is expiring - what's next?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My brother's 10 year old tourist visa stamp is expiring in May and unfortunately, his kids are taking exams between now through June and he wants to stay with them. I am wondering what are my options?

1. Is there something like 'asking for extension'?

2. If not, does he have to restart from scratch?

3. If he has to start from scratch, what are his chances of getting tourist visa from India - Mumbai or Chennai?

He is almost retired, he will be coming alone without his wife and kids and going back after touring America. He has sufficient fund to take care of himself.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where is he right now?


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most countries you just re apply, some seem to have a renewal process.

Most countries you just re apply, some seem to have a renewal process.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My brother's 10 year old tourist visa stamp is expiring in May and unfortunately, his kids are taking exams between now through June and he wants to stay with them. I am wondering what are my options?

1. Is there something like 'asking for extension'?

2. If not, does he have to restart from scratch?

3. If he has to start from scratch, what are his chances of getting tourist visa from India - Mumbai or Chennai?

He is almost retired, he will be coming alone without his wife and kids and going back after touring America. He has sufficient fund to take care of himself.

Thanks!

Over the last ten years of having the tourist visa, he has entered the US and left. As long as he has shown he has used the tourist visa correctly--i.e. not over-stayed the period of time granded by the CBP when he entered and received his I-94--applying and receiving a new 10 year tourist visa should be a non-issue, but he will still have to show strong ties to his home country to the sttisfaction of the CO. As stated above, as long as he enters the US before the tourist visa expires, he can remain in the US for the period of time granted by the CBP. He can then decide if he wants to apply for a new tourist visa.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all!!

My brother is now in Bangalore Inida. He did enter the country and left without overstaying way back in 2005 when my dad here in US was not doing well. Good to know that if he gets here before the expiration date, he can stay.

Still curious - Does anybody know if Mumbai/Chennai allows renewal of tourist visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he has a history of coming and leaving on time, getting a renewal or reissue probably won't be a problem.


November 14th, 2013: She's here!

December 12th, 2013: Picked up marriage license.

December 14th, 2013: Wedding

6gai.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he last visit in 2005 with that 10 yr visa it should expired soon

if used properly in the past its a non issue just go in and re-new

it at the consulate taking evidence of continued strong ties in

case asked for

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×