Jump to content
CaseyLE82

FBI Background Check Timeframe

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

Our lawyer told us that the first step to AOS is getting an FBI background check. My husband was fingerprinted, etc by the lawyers office and we paid a $250 fee plus FBI processing fees (total was about $275). We were told that it takes 6-8 months to receive a background check back, which seems like a really, really long time.

Is this accurate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,

Our lawyer told us that the first step to AOS is getting an FBI background check. My husband was fingerprinted, etc by the lawyers office and we paid a $250 fee plus FBI processing fees (total was about $275). We were told that it takes 6-8 months to receive a background check back, which seems like a really, really long time.

Is this accurate?

you were scammed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely not. My fiance had a background check done and it took about a month.


(L) K1 Visa Journey (L)

I-129F sent: 10/23/2014

I-129F received by USCIS: 10/27/2014

NOA-1: 10/30/2014

NOA-2: 10/29/2015

Interview: 02/03/2016 **APPROVED**

Entered US: 03/04/2016

Married: 03/09/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to everyone for the responses. I re-read my original post and realized that I made it sound like we found a lawyer in a van down by the river. We didn't. This guy is THE top immigration lawyer in DFW. He came highly recommended by several friends of ours, including my husband's sister, who all used him and he successfully (if not slowly) adjudicated their cases.

So I guess I just wondered if the time line was out of whack, wrong, or maybe he's super busy and his internal office processing times are that long? I'm not sure. I guess I need to call him tomorrow and see what the deal is.

Also, I plan to do my own immigration legal work from this point on (unless the background check comes back unfavorable, in which case we may need the help)...just want to get the background check that I paid for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to everyone for the responses. I re-read my original post and realized that I made it sound like we found a lawyer in a van down by the river. We didn't. This guy is THE top immigration lawyer in DFW. He came highly recommended by several friends of ours, including my husband's sister, who all used him and he successfully (if not slowly) adjudicated their cases.

So I guess I just wondered if the time line was out of whack, wrong, or maybe he's super busy and his internal office processing times are that long? I'm not sure. I guess I need to call him tomorrow and see what the deal is.

Also, I plan to do my own immigration legal work from this point on (unless the background check comes back unfavorable, in which case we may need the help)...just want to get the background check that I paid for.

i am not understanding the fact u had to pay for ur background check

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't require a background check to be done pre-AOS.. If the United States government needs to run one, they will. If you went through K-1 they probably already did that for both of you - definitely ran it for the petitioner already. It's not a required step in the AOS process. Now, I am not familiar with every type of visa, and you didn't fill out a timeline so I'm not sure what visa you are adjusting status from - IR/CR1, K-1, K-2, etc...

There is a reason the fees are so high to file these petitions - it includes any fees that may be required for a background check and processing.

Either way that money most likely went to waste and you may want to review how long you have to file the AOS. For example, K-1 has 90 days from POE. If you have to wait 6-8 months you will be out of status for a number of months. Granted it's forgiven once you file for AOS, but you can legally be deported during that timeframe. (Again, this is assuming K-1 - I can't speak for others I have not researched).

Edited by Megan & Luke

Our K-1 at Texas Service Center

I-129F Sent: 07-02-14 (USPS Overnight Express)
I-129F Rcvd: 07-03-14
NOA1: 07-08-14

NOA1 Hardcopy: 07-14-14

ARN Changed: 07-16-14

NOA2: 01-23-15 (199 days)

Sent to NVC: 01-27-15

NOA2 Hardcopy: 01-30-15 (No consulate listed, inquiry opened)

NVC Received: 02-06-15 (Case # assigned)

NVC Sent: 02-19-15

London Embassy Received: 02-23-15

Readiness Submitted: 03-02-2015

Packet 3 Received: 03-03-2015

Packet 4 Received: 03-12-2015

Medical: 03-04-15 (Passed)

Interview: 04-10-2015 (Approved!)

Visa Issued: 04-15-2015

Visa In Hand: 04-21-2015

POE: 05-03-2015

Wedding: July 10, 2015

3,419 miles (L) Distance means nothing when your heart says "I love you"

YVjFm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why did u pay for a background check when u have to do biometrics, and that only costs 85.00.

The lawyer scammed you.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,

Our lawyer told us that the first step to AOS is getting an FBI background check. My husband was fingerprinted, etc by the lawyers office and we paid a $250 fee plus FBI processing fees (total was about $275). We were told that it takes 6-8 months to receive a background check back, which seems like a really, really long time.

Is this accurate?

My son had to get FBI background check couple of years ago

for his overseas internship job, and it took about ~4 months.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The problem here is not the price that your lawyer is charging you to do a FBI background check, the problem, here, is that you don't have to do it at all to start the process. This is not his competence to run the check or not...

You're wasting money, this background check will not help or speed your petition and it is not necessary AT ALL.


USCIS

04-SEP-2014 --- Marriage!

08-DEC-2014 --- I-130 Sent

17-DEC-2014 --- NOA1

05-JAN-2015 --- NOA2

 

 

NVC

17-JAN-2015 --- NVC Recieved

02-MAR-2015 --- Case Activated; Filled DS-261

02-MAR-2015 --- AOS Invoiced ; PAID

03-MAR-2015 --- AOS shows "PAID"

13-APR-2015 --- IV Invoiced ; PAID

14-APR-2015 --- IV shows "PAID"

22-APR-2015 --- Completed DS-260

01-MAY-2015 --- Mailed AOS/IV Packet

04-MAY-2015 --- Scan Date

03-JUN-2015 --- Case Complete!

23-JUL-2015 --- INTERVIEW!!! (Approved)

 

 

(ROC)I-751
21-AUG-2017 --- I-751 Sent
22-AUG-2017 --- Check cashed

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×