Jump to content
skye86

how to renew my passport after marriage separation

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

came here in the U.S under K1 visa and got married 4yrs ago

- i receive my 10 green card last yr

-been separated for 2yrs now

- my philippine passport expired 2014 the reason i am procrastinating renewing passport is bcoz my marriage wasn't reported in the philippines and it is under my maiden name

and all of my credentials that i am using now is under my married name.(including my greencard,)

my question is there anyway i could renew my passport with out the report of marriage in the philippines since i'm getting a divorce this yr? and i wanted to know if what will be the requirements needed before i fly to philippine consulate in washington D.C? thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread moved from General Immigration Discussion to the Philippines regional forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

came here in the U.S under K1 visa and got married 4yrs ago

- i receive my 10 green card last yr

-been separated for 2yrs now

- my philippine passport expired 2014 the reason i am procrastinating renewing passport is bcoz my marriage wasn't reported in the philippines and it is under my maiden name

and all of my credentials that i am using now is under my married name.(including my greencard,)

my question is there anyway i could renew my passport with out the report of marriage in the philippines since i'm getting a divorce this yr? and i wanted to know if what will be the requirements needed before i fly to philippine consulate in washington D.C? thank you!

Might trying emailing or calling the consulate on this one. http://www.philippinesusa.org/philippines/contact-us-main/

Renewal of passport

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Duly-accomplished passport application form, typed or printed legibly in black or blue ink
  2. Latest passport
  3. One (1) photocopy of each of the data page/s of the passport; i.e. pages 1-3 for the brown passport or page 1 for the green passport
  4. Photocopy of any valid identification card where the middle name is fully spelled out, such as state ID, driver’s license, Birth Certificate, Marriage Certificate, or Baptismal Certificate, if applicant’s last passport is the brown one.
  5. Proof that applicant has not applied for foreign citizenship, e.g. resident alien card (green card)
  6. Self-addressed return envelope, with appropriate stamps for express or priority mail with tracking numbers via US Postal Service, or with pre-paid mailing envelope from private courier of choice, if Passport is to be mailed back.
  7. Passport fee of $60.00 (non-refundable), payable in cash, or money order, bank draft, certified check or cashier’s check, made payable to "Embassy of the Philippines" (or "Philippine Consulate General", if application is made at one of the Philippine Consulates General in the U.S.). Personal checks and credit cards are not accepted.

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I came here to the U.S under a K-1 visa and married 4 yrs.ago

- I receive my 10yr green card last yr.

- been separated for 2 yrs. now

- my Philippine passport expired 2014 the reason I am procrastinating renewing passport is because my marriage wasn't reported in the Philippines and it is under my maiden name and all of my credentials that I am using now is under my married name.(including my Green card). My question is there anyway I can renew my passport without the report of marriage in the Philippines since I'm getting a divorce this yr.? Also, I wanted to know if what the requirements for renewing a passport before I fly to the Philippine consulate in Washington D.C? thank you!

I agree with Hank. Think this is something that should be discussed with the Washington D.C Philippine Consulate. In my opinion, I have a feeling that you are going to have to back track and do your ROM first then once the divorce is final then you will need to do additional paperwork to clear your divorce with Phil government.

Just a note of importance, if he is filing against you for the divorce then you will be able to complete the paperwork to enable you to remarry if you so desire in the future. But if you filed it against him then you will need to go through the tough process of annulment in the Philippines to remarry in the Philippines if you return to the Philippines to live. Otherwise, if you remain in the US and you want to remarry to a USC then no problems to whom initiated the divorce.

No need to explain anything as I am not asking about your situation only providing some information.

It would help others if you were to return to this forum thread and let us know what you find out in what you need to do. Thanks and good luck.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×