Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sammyann

Denied entry to US before my husband filed for me

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all I am new to this site and I really need some advice

I am a Canadian citizen I am married over three years we only filed my I130 on 10 may 2014 after I was denied entry into the U.S. my husband and I had some financial set backs and we were deciding i should move or he move to me in Canada They deny me entry because I had no job at the time and they even took my finger prints and pics

Have anyone ever had this problem and do u know if it will cause problems with the processing of my papers

Thank you for your response in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I had that problem - x2. I was denied entry twice before my husband filed for me. Here's how it was discussed at the interview

CO -I see you listed you were denied entry a few times.

Me - Yes, the officer believed I had immigrant intent at the time I was trying to enter the US.

CO - I see, trying to get down to see him huh? He's cute, I see why

US - ha ha ha ha ha

Next question.

Because I was always honest about it, because I never lied or tried to hide it, it was a non issue. If you do the same, it should be a non issue for you too.

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi canadian_wife

I just read your post and I too have been denied entry to the us twice in a row. My interview is coming up and I see that at your interview, you being denied entry did not affect your visa.

Did you have a flag on your passport as a result, and was this removed once you got your visa?

Also, how long did you have to wait to get your visa back in hand after the interview?

I am really nervous about my denial, even though I was just trying to visit.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was admitted to the US after my 2 denials after I could prove strong ties to Canada. Once I was admitted as a tourist, and then left (I was actually give an I94 as well) I believe my flag was lifted. I have not had any issues since.

I waited about 2 weeks to get my visa back in hand, although that was back in 2009.

If you were honest, then you have no problems. Stay honest and use it to our advantage. "Yes, I wanted to visit, he is my husband/fiancé/etc. Once I was denied I stayed in Canada and now am applying for an immigrant visa.

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×