Jump to content
tittywafflez

Multiple CR-1 questions. Please help. Thank you.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,


I am a 24 yr old US citizen preparing to marry my fiance from the Philippines. We plan to go about the marriage visa CR-1 route, but I have some questions to you all, with experience and knowledge, and wonder if it would be possible for her to be accepted depending on my current situation.


I am student who works part time for my uncle as a waiter. I have about a years amount of savings. I don't have consistent tax documents that include work. I believe I only had 1 and recently got a W2 form this month. I plan on having my sister be a joint sponsor who makes enough to do so, but I am just worried if my lack of financial support would hinder my fiance's acceptance? If my sister is 100% able to be a joint sponsor, is that a good enough to not worry? After I come back from Philippines I plan on applying and working as much as I can.


I understand under joint-sponsorship rules if my fiance were to get government aid my sister would have to pay for it. I am currently enrolled in government health and school financial aid. Will that affect her chance? Should I stop? If I stop would it make a change?


What questions do they ask my fiance and I during interviews? Will I need to be interviewed at all?


What documents should I bring to my fiance when I see her this spring? ( which is when we plan to marry )


After we marry, when and how can we start the marriage visa process? WIll I need to stay in Philippines for a certain period of time after marriage for any visa reasons?


Please help us relieve some worries. Thank you for your time.


Edward & Charity

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there

don't worry ur sister can be joint sponser for ur wife.

And for the documents all u need is proof of relationship which includes photos, emails, phone, skype etc etc. So when u are going to be with her click as many images as u can and also save all ur conversation etc.

Don't be nervous u will be fine. To start u don't need anything from her other than g 325a form signed by her. Search for i - 130 guide here in forum which will help u.

Best wishes to you

Hi there

don't worry ur sister can be joint sponser for ur wife.

And for the documents all u need is proof of relationship which includes photos, emails, phone, skype etc etc. So when u are going to be with her click as many images as u can and also save all ur conversation etc.

Don't be nervous u will be fine. To start u don't need anything from her other than g 325a form signed by her. Search for i - 130 guide here in forum which will help u.

Best wishes to you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got married in the Philippines.There are certain documennts that you will need. in order to get married there. If you have already research marrying there and what needs to be done good.If not i will suggest you do

As far as documents to send to the USCIS with the petitions everything that was mention in others post. I will like to add that the USCIS is asking for the NSO copy of the marriage certificate. Be sure to ask the Local civil Regestar where you get married there to expedite the marriage certificate to the nso as it takes a while for NSO to get it


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×