Jump to content
bexicus

Visiting US temporarily after K-1 is issued

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, newbie here.

I live in Seattle WA. Fiance lives in Vancouver BC, just 3 hours away. We've visited each other dozens of times since we met. He wants to move down here after we're married, so we filed I-129F. But in the meantime we are exploring the option of me temporarily relocating to Vancouver (which is where I'm from originally) so we can practice cohabitating and not feel like we're rushing into marriage just to get him into the States sooner.

I've read the threads about whether he can visit while the K1 is PENDING. But what about after it's issued? He has 6 months to use it - time we could use to plan our wedding. Can he only enter the US one time after he has a visa in hand? Or can he come down for a weekend like he normally does (to check out wedding venues, or just go to a comedy show, etc.), until he's ready to actually move?

Thanks for your help and sorry if I've missed an existing answer in these giant forums!

Rebecca

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This seems to be a Canada specific question. I've only seen Canadians at land crossings able to cross after the K-1 has been issued but prior to immigrating fully. However, it is not a foregone conclusion that one will be permitted to do this. It appears to be up to the CBP at the time of crossing.

No hard or fast rule sadly

Good lukc


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When the K-1 is issued, it will be present in his passport. It will be "activated" by the CBP
officer the very first time he enters the U.S. Once that is done, the K-1 is no longer valid

as an entrance visa.

ALSO, once the K-1 is active, he has 90 days to get married to you, as you know, and he

can NOT leave the U.S. temporarily to come back later.. until he has received his AP or

the (final) green card, he has to stay in the U.S.

So, best way would indeed for you to temporarily move to Canada, there is no reason

why you could not or should not do that. Do make sure to either file an address change

with the USCIS (to another U.S. address !) or to have your mail be forwarded to you by

someone... the U.S. petitioner must actually be reachable at a U.S. address.. !

Good luck!


SEP-1994 First met! 12-16-14 POE PHILADELPHIA

05-25-14 Engaged (what took us so looooong!!!?) 12-19-14 MARRIAGE (SIMPLE)

06-19-14 I-129F packet sent to Lewisville Lockbox (USPS overnight) 01-05-15 I-485 (AOS/EAD/AP) package mailed out

06-20-14 USPS messed up, and had to re-route! 01-12-15 NOA text/email received for AOS/EAD/AP

06-23-14 I-129F packet received at Lockbox 02-03-15 Biometrics (Indianapolis)

06-23-14 NOA1 Notice Date (routed to CSC, yay!) 04-07-15 EAD and AP approved, card ordered

06-25-14 NOA1 text/email received 04-14-15 EAD/AP Combo Card received by certified mail.

06-26-14 Check Cashed 06-15-15 Received letter about interview waiver. 6mo to go!

06-27-14 Alien Registration Number changed 08-06-15 Welcome Notice mailed, permanent status registered.

06-30-14 NOA1 hardcopy received 08-14-15 Green Card mailed to me.

09-24-14 NOA2 text/email received *APPROVED* 08-18-15 Green Card (which is green!) in hand!!

09-28-14 NOA2 hardcopy received

10-15-14 NVC received 05-17-17 Time to start ROC !

10-16-14 NVC case number assigned

10-21-14 NVC left (to Amsterdam Consulate)

10-23-14 Consulate Received

10-25-14 PACKET-3 Received (regular mail)

10-25-14 Online DS-160 submitted **** I am the Beneficiary (Fred) ****

10-27-14 Sent reply to Consulate (arrives 10-28)

10-29-14 Touched *** If you have questions about the K-1 journey coming

11-01-14 PACKET-4 Received (regular mail) *** from The Netherlands, send me a message !

11-26-14 MEDICAL *PASSED*

12-04-14 INTERVIEW *APPROVED*

12-06-14 Touched (Administrative Processing)

12-08-14 Touched (Ready)

12-09-14 Touched (Issued)

12-10-14 Received email that package was sent off

12-11-14 VISA IN HAND

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all, newbie here.

I live in Seattle WA. Fiance lives in Vancouver BC, just 3 hours away. We've visited each other dozens of times since we met. He wants to move down here after we're married, so we filed I-129F. But in the meantime we are exploring the option of me temporarily relocating to Vancouver (which is where I'm from originally) so we can practice cohabitating and not feel like we're rushing into marriage just to get him into the States sooner.

I've read the threads about whether he can visit while the K1 is PENDING. But what about after it's issued? He has 6 months to use it - time we could use to plan our wedding. Can he only enter the US one time after he has a visa in hand? Or can he come down for a weekend like he normally does (to check out wedding venues, or just go to a comedy show, etc.), until he's ready to actually move?

Thanks for your help and sorry if I've missed an existing answer in these giant forums!

Rebecca

Once he enters the U.S. with his K1 in his passport his 90 days starts. He can't leave until after the AOS. ..and that takes 3 months to get. Sorry!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×