Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pizark76

Seeking AOS related answers I could not find anywhere else for my wife

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have questions I could not find anywhere else.



Here are some infos


I'm a permanent resident.


Me and my wife got married in Nov. 2013


I live in Texas and my wife lives in Oklahoma due to work (her work is sponsoring her J-visa)


Our priority date is Nov 20, 2013


My wife has been physically present in US since Oct 2012 with J-visa which was already waived


I-130 has been approved


We have been waiting for our visa number to be available and recently been more optimistic that we might be able to unite soon.



I recently realize I need to tell them my wife is already present here in US so they could send our case back to USCIS from NVC.


I just did that few days ago but I have not received anything from them that they would do it yet.


Should I keep calling them to make it happen? or Should I just wait?



At this point, I wonder what should I do to expedite the process beside waiting for visa number to be available?


When one brings their relative to US from other country, they finish interview and other procedures before the visa number get available.


Could it be the case for me or I do it altogether once visa number becomes available?



Thanks in advance for your help



I appreciate any advice


Edited by pizark76

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As an LPR there's no expedite for your case because F2A category is limited by visa quota. There's pretty much nothing you can do to AOS until your PD becomes current.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×