Jump to content
codergirl

visa to visit grandmother

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I grew up with my grandmother before she immigrated to the USA. She is a citizen and will be undergoing surgery soon. She would love for me to be there to help her through. she has obtained a letter from her doctor already. My situation: I am 25 years old, single, childless, UNEMPLOYED, I graduated last year with a bsc in nursing. I do get called to go to a hospital a few times a week when they are short staffed and hope to receive employment there soon. I am from Guyana, but do not live there anymore. I studied in Jamaica and applied for a b1\b2 visa when it was almost time to graduate. I was denied, stating that I did not have enough ties to the home country. I would love to see my grandmother, but I am wondering if it is even worth the money\time. I am afraid of getting rejected. Does it make any sense for me to try to get a visa? or are there any options that I may have?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Honestly, highly unlikely you'd get approved with info you provided. You helping her through and with your background will be seen as taking a job of someone in the US (nurse, aide).


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am 25 years old, single, childless, UNEMPLOYED ==> You have no strong ties to your home country, no compelling reasons to return home.

How would you even pay for your own US trip?

US consulate will believe that you will likely stay in US and not return.


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The chances of you getting a visa are practically zero. To be honest, one would ask why in the world would you even want to go back to Guyuana/Jamaica if you were given a visitor's visa? You have no job, children or anything holding you back there. I am sure the consulate will be thinking the exact same things.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am 25 years old, single, childless, UNEMPLOYED ==> You have no strong ties to your home country, no compelling reasons to return home.

How would you even pay for your own US trip?

US consulate will believe that you will likely stay in US and not return.

I would not pay. That would be taken care of by relative

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

IMHO, you can not show strong ties to overcome the presumption of immigration. It's not with your time and money when you are unemployed, single, young, and have no spouse or children at home.

You can apply as often as you want since that is your only chance to see your grandmother.

Unless you can show why you will return home, you have very little chances of getting a visa.

Sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×