Jump to content
Declineda

Does the sponsor of someone seeking a B2 Visa need ALL the documents?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I want to sponsor a very good friend to visit me here in the US for two weeks. I'm a natural born citizen, I've been here my entire life. He doesn't think he has enough money for his visa to be accepted on his own. Thus, I will sponsor him. Long story short, I don't want to get an Employment Verification Letter. .I have my reasons. If you really must know, I will tell you upon your inquiring. I can get everything else though. Will this automatically result in my friend's visa being denied?

Edited by Declineda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Your friend will have to prove to the satisfaction of the US consular official at the interviewing US embassy/consulate, that they have significant ties to their home country such that they would return to their home country after their US visit is completed. Such ties could include, property, house ownership, current stable employment, etc. Each visitor visa applicant is presumed to have immigration intent, and must prove that they are not trying to immigrate to the US. A letter from a doctor, any documents from you, or any other invitation-type letter would likely have no positive effect on the visitor visa approval.

Good luck.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://travel.state....it/visitor.html

Note: Visa applicants must qualify on the basis of the applicant's residence and ties abroad, rather than assurances from U.S. family and friends. A letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support is not needed to apply for a nonimmigrant tourist visa. If you do choose to bring a letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support to your interview, please remember that it is not one of the factors that we use in determining whether to issue or deny a nonimmigrant tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I greatly appreciate your assitance.

Yes, of this we are aware. He does not currently have a job (though he has had a few in the past) The reason he is coming for only two weeks is because from where he comes, they only have a month off from school. He needs to return for school. Plus, all his family lives in his home country. I'm hoping this will be sufficient.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it even possible to sponsor for a tourist visa?? I don't think it is.


USCIS - 40 DAYS
2012-10-30: FedEx delivered I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room
2012-11-01: NOA1 by email - MSC
2012-11-02: $420 (x3) debited from our account
2012-11-05: NOA1 hard copies received, Priority Date 2012-10-30
2012-12-11: NOA2


NVC - 26 DAYS
2013-01-02: Rec'd case#, IIN, BIN & OPTIN emails for EP sent
2013-01-03: Submitted DS-261 (x3)
2013-01-07: AOS bills invoiced and paid & OPTIN for EP accepted for each of us
2013-01-08: AOS bills appear as paid & AOS packages sent by email
2013-01-08: IV bill invoiced & paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV bill appears as paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (kids only)
2013-01-11: AOS received -notified by email
2013-01-11: IV bill invoiced & paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV bill appears as paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV Supporting Docs received for kids - notified by email
2013-01-14: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (me only)
2013-01-18: IV Supporting Docs received for me - notified by email
2013-01-18: Son#1 CASE COMPLETE - Son#2 checklist - saying $ on I-864 don't match tax return (but they do)-resubmitted
2013-01-23: AOS 2nd submission for Son #2 received - notified by email
2013-01-25: My CASE COMPLETE
2013-01-28: ALL 3 OF OUR CASES ARE NOW COMPLETE
2013-02-06: Packet 4 Received by email

MEDICAL ~ CONSULATE ~ POE REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - 160 DAYS NATURALIZATION
2013-02-13: Medicals 2014-12-17: Delivered to California Lockbox 2015-12-15: Delivered to Phoenix Lockbox
2013-03-06: Interview 2014-12-19: 1 I-751 + 3 Biometrics Fees debited from our account 2015-12-16: Fees charged to Credit Card
2013-03-08: Visas in-hand 2014-12-22: Received NOA1 by mail. Receipt Date: 2014-12-17 2015-12-17: NOA
2013-03-12: Paid USCIS Immigrant Fee 2014-12-24: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter 2016-01-02: Biometrics Letter 2016-01-11: Biometrics
2013-03-14: POE 2015-01-06: Biometrics 2016-02-15: In Line for Interview 2016-02-19: Letter
2013-03-25: SSNs arrived 2015-05-27: Approved 2016-03-22: Interview
2013-04-01: Green Cards arrived 2015-06-03: New Green Cards arrived 2016-04-15: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it even possible to sponsor for a tourist visa?? I don't think it is.

He's afraid that he will not have enough money for his visa to be accepted. Will not the consulate officer think that, since he may not have sufficient funds to cover his trip, that he will become a public burden and deny his visa?

It is possible according to this: http://www.***removed***/visitor-visa/sponsor-visitors-visa-usa-faq.html

and: http://www.path2usa.com/visitor-visa-guide/documents-for-sponsor

Edited by Declineda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He's afraid that he will not have enough money for his visa to be accepted. Will not the consulate officer think that, since he may not have sufficient funds to cover his trip, that he will become a public burden and deny his visa?

It is possible according to this: http://www.***removed***/visitor-visa/sponsor-visitors-visa-usa-faq.html

and: http://www.path2usa.com/visitor-visa-guide/documents-for-sponsor

When it comes to accurate information, you should rely on US government sources rather than websites that don't speak for the U.S. Government.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it seems like most or if not, all of you are saying that I cannot sponsor him. That he needs to prove he will return by himself and that nothing I can do will help. But isn't there an option on the DS-160 form to put that someone else will be paying for his trip?

If he is unable to demonstrate that he is able to finance his trip on his own, what then?

When it comes to accurate information, you should rely on US government sources rather than websites that don't speak for the U.S. Government.

Good point.

Edited by Declineda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it seems like most or if not, all of you are saying that I cannot sponsor him. That he needs to prove he will return by himself and that nothing I can do will help. But isn't there an option on the DS-160 form to put that someone else will be paying for his trip?

If he is unable to demonstrate that he is able to finance his trip on his own, what then?

Good point.

That is not sponsorship. That is simply telling the U.S. Government how the applicant intends to pay for the trip. It is not the government accepting the person paying as a sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×