Jump to content
maxxnys

Brother in law from Ukraine invite letter - scanned OK? Or need to mail?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have emailed him the invite letter, copies of my passport, my wife's green card and passport.

He's going to Kiev, Ukraine for the visa interview.

Need to physically mail the letter or copies of everything OK?

:)


Her: Ukraine

Me: USC

Met online: 07/2013

Met in person- Ukraine: 11/2013

We were not serious but just friends.

She visited 05/2014

Engaged 07/2014

Married 08/2014

Mailed I-130, I-485, I-765, G-1145: 11/22/2014

Electronic text/email NOA1 with 3 receipt numbers: 12/02/2014

NOA1 - I-797 in mail: 12/05/14

Biometrics Notice I-797c: 12/12/14

Biometrics Taken: 12/23/14

Email interview notice: 01/06/15

I-765 EAD Approved: 02/03/15

Interview Date: 02/10/15 - Approved notice and card ordered via email 4 hours after interview.

I-130 approved: 02/10/15

I-485 approved: 02/10/15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was going to say something very similar, irrelevant so quite how it is sent does not matter.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visitor.html

Note: Visa applicants must qualify on the basis of the applicant's residence and ties abroad, rather than assurances from U.S. family and friends. A letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support is not needed to apply for a nonimmigrant tourist visa. If you do choose to bring a letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support to your interview, please remember that it is not one of the factors that we use in determining whether to issue or deny a nonimmigrant tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×