Jump to content
Tarik

Dual citizenship question.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi.

I passed my interview and I'm scheduled for the oath ceremony this Thursday. I have a quick question about dual citizenship I hope somebody can help me with.

I did some research and I found out my country Morocco allows dual citizenship , My question is what do I need to do to maintain my Moroccan citizenship along with my new American citizenship ? Is there anything I have to do ? or do I automatically remain Moroccan citizen ?


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi.

I passed my interview and I'm scheduled for the oath ceremony this Thursday. I have a quick question about dual citizenship I hope somebody can help me with.

I did some research and I found out my country Morocco allows dual citizenship , My question is what do I need to do to maintain my Moroccan citizenship along with my new American citizenship ? Is there anything I have to do ? or do I automatically remain Moroccan citizen ?

Hello Tarik,

First of all, congratulations on your interview and wish you the best for the rest!. Actually, the US immigration law have not explicit mention of dual citizenship but the DOS website gives a little litterature on this. I think you will need to check with your country's constitution and see the article on acquiring a new nationality since the process varies from one country to the other. some people I know did not have to do anything at all after their US naturalization. You just keep your original nationality as you always had. You will just have to comply with the laws of both lands. If you decide to go live in your original country, you will still need to pay US Taxes even if you do not live here and you cannot engage in anything illigal in the US law even if you live in your original country where such acts are not illigal. Same thing will apply vis versa.

Edited by Alphonse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info I appreciate it :).. I don't plan on moving back to my original country till I'm too old to do anything illegal lol.. I was told at my interview to keep my passport because I can still use it to enter Morocco.

I'm gonna be getting an US passport as well, so I think it's gonna be nice to have 2 passports :D..

Edited by Tarik

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If those who have greater info about this subject I would really love the additional information as well. Its something I've been thinking about for my future family. My future husband is Moroccan and he is the oldest son, I want to make sure any children we have are recognized and have rights to all that they are entitled to as his children and also for me as his wife. I would love to know what he needs to do to maintain his citizenship and if that is wise also what we would need to do for any children that we would have. I would also consider obtaining Moroccan citizenship (how would I do that as his spouse).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×