Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not sure if this is the right forum, so please mods move as you see appropriate.

I have been approved for my K1 *YAY!* and intend to fly out this week. Dan and I intend to marry at the courthouse whilst we save for a "real" wedding in 2016. My question is, when should I take his last name? Would it be simpler to do it now or can I wait and change my name later?

Any thoughts/input/advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would have to be now, technically. In Oregon when you apply for your marriage certificate it asks for "Name after marriage" and that is where you would put in your new name. After that when you file AOS you would file with your new name. Otherwise you would have to change your green card and EAD later. I don't know of a better way, there might be one.

By the way Clackamas County Justice Court is a great place, that is where we got married. The judge does a great job and her court room is very nice and private, also its free.

Congratulations!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much! I'm happy to change it now, just wanted to check. We are about three hours away from there unfortunately! Thanks again!


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much! I'm happy to change it now, just wanted to check. We are about three hours away from there unfortunately! Thanks again!

It costa $450 to change your name on the green card, so apply in the name you want for your happily ever after.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It costa $450 to change your name on the green card, so apply in the name you want for your happily ever after.

Ideal, thank you.


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I have read is that it makes travelling a lot harder if you have your UK (and only passport) with your Maiden name and GC with Married name...

I am in the same situation at the moment, basically decided to keep my maiden name until Citizenship when I can change my name again and at the end of my Visa Journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I have read is that it makes travelling a lot harder if you have your UK (and only passport) with your Maiden name and GC with Married name...

I am in the same situation at the moment, basically decided to keep my maiden name until Citizenship when I can change my name again and at the end of my Visa Journey.

Lots of people travel internationally with a maiden name passport. Book the ticket in the passport name to get by the airline counter easier. Take the marriage certificate to show the name change if needed. If you want to eventually use your husband's name, then jump in and do it. Changing after 4-5 years of establishing your maiden name in the US at the bank, driver license, credit cards, tax returns, leases or home deed, auto insurance, health insurance, birth certificate of future children, etc will be a lot harder to do than taking your marriage certificate on the occasional international trip.

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lots of people travel internationally with a maiden name passport. Book the ticket in the passport name to get by the airline counter easier. Take the marriage certificate to show the name change if needed. If you want to eventually use your husband's name, then jump in and do it. Changing after 4-5 years of establishing your maiden name in the US at the bank, driver license, credit cards, tax returns, leases or home deed, auto insurance, health insurance, birth certificate of future children, etc will be a lot harder to do than taking your marriage certificate on the occasional international trip.

This was the impression I was under, thanks for confirming :)


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lots of people do travel on the green card and passport being different name. People on here say that the best way of doing this is to give each document where needed. So like when exiting US and getting on the plane nobody cares about your green card, they wanna see the passport and or visa to allow you to enter the country where you are traveling. In your case UK and the same thing when returning. So, flying to UK you would only show your UK passport everywhere (airport check in and customs in England). Returning to US you would only show your Green Card everywhere. And yes bring your marriage license along. Now the question of which name to book your ticket in is interesting, I would like to know that myself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lots of people do travel on the green card and passport being different name. People on here say that the best way of doing this is to give each document where needed. So like when exiting US and getting on the plane nobody cares about your green card, they wanna see the passport and or visa to allow you to enter the country where you are traveling. In your case UK and the same thing when returning. So, flying to UK you would only show your UK passport everywhere (airport check in and customs in England). Returning to US you would only show your Green Card everywhere. And yes bring your marriage license along. Now the question of which name to book your ticket in is interesting, I would like to know that myself.

That's why I preffered to save myself the hassle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×