Jump to content
YouAndMeForever

HELP: Question about Form I-864 "current individual income"!

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys!

I am adjusting from K1 visa and I have a question regarding Form I-864 (Affidavit of Support).

My USC husband is my sponsor, he makes above the 125% of the poverty guideline.

In the most recent 3 years he filed 1040EZ, so we used his "adjusted gross income" in Part 6.13a, 13b, 13c as instructed. We will submit the last 3 years IRS Tax Return Transcripts as supporting evidence.

My question is about Part 6. 5 "current individual annual income". Is this the amount that my husband's employment letter shows? Also we will submit last 9 months paystubs besides the employment letter as supporting evidence for current income.

Thanks for answering!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, his current income is what he makes now(not from years past as shown on the tax returns), and would be shown on a letter from his employer and recent pay stubs.

Also, since you are providing the proof of current income with the employer letter and pay stubs, just the most recent tax transcript will do. You are not required to send the last 3 years worth.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, his current income is what he makes now(not from years past as shown on the tax returns), and would be shown on a letter from his employer and recent pay stubs.

Also, since you are providing the proof of current income with the employer letter and pay stubs, just the most recent tax transcript will do. You are not required to send the last 3 years worth.

Thank you so much for your answer. We submit the last 3 years IRS Tax Return Transcripts just in case.

Also, is it a problem that the most recent IRS Tax Return Transcript we have is the 2013 tax year? We cannot access the 2014 IRS Tax Return Transcript yet and we want to mail the AOS package within a few days.

Edited by YouAndMeForever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, if you have already filed the 2014 taxes, then that is your most recent tax return. You should use the total income amounts from 2014, 2013 and 2012 on the form. Provide a complete copy of the 2014 return with all forms, attachments, schedules, W-2s and/or 1099s instead of the unavailable transcript.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, if you have already filed the 2014 taxes, then that is your most recent tax return. You should use the total income amounts from 2014, 2013 and 2012 on the form. Provide a complete copy of the 2014 return with all forms, attachments, schedules, W-2s and/or 1099s instead of the unavailable transcript.

How we are we supposed to get a a complete copy of the 2014 return? My husband filed by paper mail a FEW DAYS ago and we do not have any copy of it. Will we get an RFE if we send the 2013 Tax Return Transcript as the recent one? There is really nothing we can do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I'm pretty certain you need the most recent tax return transcript which being 2014. As in Part 6 question 13 it states in bold "I have attached the required photocopy or transcript of my Federal tax return from only the most recent tax year". I would contact the tax department to see if they can help you in any way. Good Luck!


Head on over to Love Marry Stay to read my ebook

The definitive guide to falling in love, marrying and staying in the U.S.A

img-resize.png

This ebook details every stage of the visa journey, every form that needs to be filled out, signed and filed. I tried to answer every question I may have asked on this journey no matter how glaringly obvious it may be. I wanted to gather all the good information dispersed among the misinformation into one simple guide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually the most recent tax year is still 2013 as april 15 is the tax filing deadline.

Tax year is different then regular calendar year.

If you have just mail your 2014 tax form in it will probably be not process in time, However you might be able to get a copy of the 2014 before your interview and show it then if needed Give the IRs enough time to receive the tax form then call them and tell them you need a copy.

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, that's true, thanks for clarifying that!


Head on over to Love Marry Stay to read my ebook

The definitive guide to falling in love, marrying and staying in the U.S.A

img-resize.png

This ebook details every stage of the visa journey, every form that needs to be filled out, signed and filed. I tried to answer every question I may have asked on this journey no matter how glaringly obvious it may be. I wanted to gather all the good information dispersed among the misinformation into one simple guide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

per instructions for the I-864 it is asking for most recent tax year, not most recent tax form file 2013 is still most recent tax year


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually the most recent tax year is still 2013 as april 15 is the tax filing deadline.

Tax year is different then regular calendar year.

If you have just mail your 2014 tax form in it will probably be not process in time, However you might be able to get a copy of the 2014 before your interview and show it then if needed Give the IRs enough time to receive the tax form then call them and tell them you need a copy.

Thanks for answering, I was so stressed out about this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How we are we supposed to get a a complete copy of the 2014 return? My husband filed by paper mail a FEW DAYS ago and we do not have any copy of it. Will we get an RFE if we send the 2013 Tax Return Transcript as the recent one? There is really nothing we can do.

Even if the deadline has not passed for filing, they tend to want the most recent tax return you have filed already, which is why I said to use the 2014.

It would have been ideal if you had made copies of what you mailed to the IRS. Since you did not, and it was just mailed, the IRS office will not be able to provide you with anything either, so you will have to go with the 2013 as most recent. You will be able to provide a copy of the 2014 or transcript by the time you would get an RFE or if you have an interview, so shouldn't really be an issue for you.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if the deadline has not passed for filing, they tend to want the most recent tax return you have filed already, which is why I said to use the 2014.

It would have been ideal if you had made copies of what you mailed to the IRS. Since you did not, and it was just mailed, the IRS office will not be able to provide you with anything either, so you will have to go with the 2013 as most recent. You will be able to provide a copy of the 2014 or transcript by the time you would get an RFE or if you have an interview, so shouldn't really be an issue for you.

Yeah I wish I would have read more about this whole thing and my husband and I would have made a copy of the papers. Anyway, we will get the 2014 IRS Tax Return Transcript as soon as it is available. Hopefully no RFE will come. We will bring it to the interview anyway. From what I have seen on this site, a lot of people are in the same situation. Thank you for answering. :) Edited by YouAndMeForever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×