Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jing Jing

How much relationship evidence is enough?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am curious about peoples opinions and experience with relationship evidence for a K1 interview in Bangkok.

I have been reading many posts and it appears it's good to have a lot of pictures and some say they brought skype logs, emails and chat logs.

The picture thing makes sense since it's difficult to forge these. However, do the immigration officials really use such easily fabricated things such as chats and emails? Even US passport stamp pages show no identifying information.

I'm trying to reduce the amount of useless documents that my fiancee brings as well as save a few trees. We have approximately 1300 pictures together, over 3000 pages of chats, 1500 skype calls and assorted emails. Also boarding passes with both our names and apartment, hotel, bus receipts however these do not have both names on them.

It appears some people bring many kilos of evidence with them but does the embassy really sift through all that? I mean how much time do they really have for each K1?

How much is really reasonable?

Edited by mechai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am curious about peoples opinions and experience with relationship evidence for a K1 interview in Bangkok.

I have been reading many posts and it appears it's good to have a lot of pictures and some say they brought skype logs, emails and chat logs.

The picture thing makes sense since it's difficult to forge these. However, do the immigration officials really use such easily fabricated things such as chats and emails? Even US passport stamp pages show no identifying information.

I'm trying to reduce the amount of useless documents that my fiancee brings as well as save a few trees. We have approximately 1300 pictures together, over 3000 pages of chats, 1500 skype calls and assorted emails. Also boarding passes with both our names and apartment, hotel, bus receipts however these do not have both names on them.

It appears some people bring many kilos of evidence with them but does the embassy really sift through all that? I mean how much time do they really have for each K1?

How much is really reasonable?

The embassy isn't going to review this laundry list of evidence you have mentioned. They see hundreds of cases per week and just don't have time to waste. Bringing kilos of docs just results in the trash cans being full.

Your fiancée will find the case is decided before she interviews unless there is something that causes them to need to ask a lot of questions or need more time to review.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The embassy isn't going to review this laundry list of evidence you have mentioned. They see hundreds of cases per week and just don't have time to waste. Bringing kilos of docs just results in the trash cans being full.

Your fiancée will find the case is decided before she interviews unless there is something that causes them to need to ask a lot of questions or need more time to review.

Thanks Ning.

Happy to see someone else cares about the environment too.

I'd like to take nothing but should probably bring a few, just in case. You never know what kind of attitude the official will have on a given day.

A few pictures and a few pages of other stuff should be enough. Right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

photos....photos....photos....


9/16/2013-I-129-F Petition Rec`d-(Dallas lockbox, transfered to CSC)
9/19/2013-Notice Date- NOA-1
10/1/2013-Notice Date- NOA-2-I-129-F Petition Approved!
11/1/2013-NVC Rec`d I-129-F Petition
11/14/2013- U.S.Consulate- BKK Rec`d I-129-F
11/23/2013-Rec`d Packet 3
12/1/2013-Medical Exam
12/9/2013-Packet 3 sent to U.S. Consulate-BKK
12/16/2013-Rec`d Packet 4
1/22/2014-Interview/Approved!
1/25/2014-Rec`d Visa/Passport (Korat)

4/30/2014-POE-Chicago-O`Hare
5/1/2014-Successful S.S.# Application(Chicago office)Marriage License(Cook County)
5/2/2014-Married!
5/16/2014-AOS,I-765,I-131 package received by U.S.C.I.S.
5/19/2014-Notice Date- NOA-1`s
5/23/2014-Rec`d Biometrics Appointment Notice
5/30/2014-Early Biometrics(Chicago location)
7/26/2014-I-765 and I-131 Approved (card production)
8/01/2014-Rec`d Combo Card
9/10/2014-Rec`d Potential Interview Waiver Letter
3/20/2015-Filed form with CIS Ombudsman requesting assistance with AOS.
3/21/2015-Rec`d case# from Ombudsman.
4/03/2015-Sent I-765/I-131 renewal documents to U.S.C.I.S.
4/9/2015- NOA Notice Dates-I-765/I-131 renewal.
4/10/2015-NOA Notice Date-Biometrics Appt.for I-765/I-131 renewal.
4/27/2015-Biometrics Appt.for I-765/I-131 renewal.

5/22/2015-Rec`d RFE for expired Medical Exam.

5/23/2015-Rec`d Renewal Combo Card.

6/8/2015-Updated I-693 Medical Exam sent to U.S.C.I.S. (New York office)

6/20/2015-Rec`d Welcome Letter.

6/24/2015-Rec`d Green Card via U.S.P.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Ning.

Happy to see someone else cares about the environment too.

I'd like to take nothing but should probably bring a few, just in case. You never know what kind of attitude the official will have on a given day.

A few pictures and a few pages of other stuff should be enough. Right?

I know people have bad days but we found the officers to be very professional and seemed to be simply following the required procedures. The stories of how horrible they are just aren't true.

In my own case when it came to the issuance of the visa I found the officer to be very helpful. When a document was required to be sent or brought to the embassy she allowed me to bring it in a few days later but the Thai staff at the gate wouldn't let me in. She had given me a cell number so I called it. She answered saying just wait right there. She came outside to get the doc & took time to explain a couple of things to my husband. This was above & beyond what she had to do.

Yes a few of each is all she should have to show. Tex indicates something reasonable was enough. I agree.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am curious about peoples opinions and experience with relationship evidence for a K1 interview in Bangkok.

I have been reading many posts and it appears it's good to have a lot of pictures and some say they brought skype logs, emails and chat logs.

The picture thing makes sense since it's difficult to forge these. However, do the immigration officials really use such easily fabricated things such as chats and emails? Even US passport stamp pages show no identifying information.

I'm trying to reduce the amount of useless documents that my fiancee brings as well as save a few trees. We have approximately 1300 pictures together, over 3000 pages of chats, 1500 skype calls and assorted emails. Also boarding passes with both our names and apartment, hotel, bus receipts however these do not have both names on them.

It appears some people bring many kilos of evidence with them but does the embassy really sift through all that? I mean how much time do they really have for each K1?

How much is really reasonable?

This is my speculation...but I think first they look at bio profile on both...

age, education, job/profession, marriage history, religion, local culture, etc.

to sniff out potential frauds...

I'm pretty sure they don't approve visa based on the weight of the evidence. :lol:

So, rather than quantity, I think the quality of evidence is more important.

My I-129F packet was probably about ~70 pages total,

and I think that was way overdone...now that I look back. :P


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is my speculation...but I think first they look at bio profile on both...

age, education, job/profession, marriage history, religion, local culture, etc.

to sniff out potential frauds...

I'm pretty sure they don't approve visa based on the weight of the evidence. :lol:

So, rather than quantity, I think the quality of evidence is more important.

My I-129F packet was probably about ~70 pages total,

and I think that was way overdone...now that I look back. :P

Thanks. But I'm referring to the interview not the I129f, which is screened in Bangkok not at uscis processing centers. Different politics.

My question is largely rhetorical but I want to point out that the reams of material some suggest is a waste and unnecessary.

Interviewed yesterday in Bangkok. Their procedures appear to have changed a bit this month. - Staggered appt. times now

The CO is only a shadow behind tinted glass.

Spent 5 minutes with the case. Appeared to barely even glance at the 35 pages and 30 pictures my fiancee had prepared. Half that would probably have been more than sufficient.

Edited by mechai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×