Jump to content
pesos

5 year visa, but passport stamp only says 2 years?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

My mother in law is here on a 5 year work visa... however the other day when we went to help her get a drivers license the dmv pointed out that her passport entry is stamped February 2014 and under "until" it's written February 2016... so the license would only be issued with a validity period of 2 years.

I'm assuming that this means that although the visa is good for 2 years, upon entry she gets an initial status period of 2 years - and then she needs to do some kind of extension from here in the states?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is under her boss' e2 visa - my understanding is that she is "manager level" and is here for 5 years... and passport expiration is in 2019

Edited by pesos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

My mother in law is here on a 5 year work visa... however the other day when we went to help her get a drivers license the dmv pointed out that her passport entry is stamped February 2014 and under "until" it's written February 2016... so the license would only be issued with a validity period of 2 years.

I'm assuming that this means that although the visa is good for 2 years, upon entry she gets an initial status period of 2 years - and then she needs to do some kind of extension from here in the states?

It is at the discretion of the admitting officer, to either stamp length of status, or for a lesser periond. While the Visa is good for 5 years, the I-94 determines her length of stay. She can get that extended.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has to renew it after 2 years after entering based on her I-94. The 5 years is how long the visa is good for.

Its kinda like having a 10 years visitor visa. It doesn't mean that the person can visit for 10 years. Each visit is limited by the I-94.

http://www.aboutvisas.com/about-visas/temporary-visas/e1-and-e2-visas-for-traders-investors-step-by-step/

Often a five-year visa; admission for two years at a time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds good - I'm not finding info on how to extend that though - is it through uscis?

She does by leaving the US and seek to reenter under the E visa. It will be up to CBP to establish how long she can stay because they have 100% discretion on how long the I-94 is good for. Reentry is not automatic. She may be asked to provide evidence why she needs another 2 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely something she needs to discuss with her Employers Lawyer, when is she next going home?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×