Jump to content
PanxGuai

How to invite a divorced relatives as a family to visit my graduation

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am graduating this semester, and I want to invite my uncle's family (2 adults and 2 kids, one is 21 yrs old, and one is 4 yrs old) to attend my ceremony. But my uncle recently divoced and I want to invite the whole family because they raised me up. How should I fill the DS-160 the travel part, should I put them together in the section says to travel together to the US? or should I seperate them in two groups, one adult with one kid? The mother is housewife all the time without any income and the father is going to pay for the trip..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

you don't, you cannot do anything. they have to file individually for a tourist visa and each one has to qualify on their own showing strong ties to their country

they might approve for one or two, and their is always a chance that not all of them can come

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am graduating this semester, and I want to invite my uncle's family (2 adults and 2 kids, one is 21 yrs old, and one is 4 yrs old) to attend my ceremony. But my uncle recently divoced and I want to invite the whole family because they raised me up. How should I fill the DS-160 the travel part, should I put them together in the section says to travel together to the US? or should I seperate them in two groups, one adult with one kid? The mother is housewife all the time without any income and the father is going to pay for the trip..

I thought recently US relaxed tourist visa to China?

Take a look at these.

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/cn/cn-niv-typeb1b2.asp

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/us-china-agree-to-extend-visas.html


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They your uncle and family will have to prove to the satisfaction of the US consular official at the interviewing US embassy/consulate, that they have significant ties to the PRC such that they would return to the PRC after their US visit is completed. Such ties could include, property, house ownership, current stable employment, etc. Each visitor visa applicant is presumed to have immigration intent, and must prove that they are not trying to immigrate to the US. A letter from a doctor, any documents from you, or any other invitation-type letter would likely have no positive effect on the visitor visa approval. The recent bilateral visa agreements generally affect the length of the visa and will likely have little effect on visa eligibility, as noted in the fourth Q&A of the above referenced DOS link.

Good luck.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They your uncle and family will have to prove to the satisfaction of the US consular official at the interviewing US embassy/consulate, that they have significant ties to the PRC such that they would return to the PRC after their US visit is completed. Such ties could include, property, house ownership, current stable employment, etc. Each visitor visa applicant is presumed to have immigration intent, and must prove that they are not trying to immigrate to the US. A letter from a doctor, any documents from you, or any other invitation-type letter would likely have no positive effect on the visitor visa approval. The recent bilateral visa agreements generally affect the length of the visa and will likely have little effect on visa eligibility, as noted in the fourth Q&A of the above referenced DOS link.

Good luck.

Thank you for your reply.. I did sent a invitation to them with academic certificate, but it seems useless.. About the strong tie to China, is it better not to indicate that they have relatives in US or not to list any relatives in US, and find a hotel address to stay when they in US instead?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply.. I did sent a invitation to them with academic certificate, but it seems useless.. About the strong tie to China, is it better not to indicate that they have relatives in US or not to list any relatives in US, and find a hotel address to stay when they in US instead?

They have to disclose relatives in the US.

You think you are being creative and smart, but the US Embassy is aware of these tricks and the tricks alone will be reason to deny the visas.

Be honest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They have to disclose relatives in the US.

You think you are being creative and smart, but the US Embassy is aware of these tricks and the tricks alone will be reason to deny the visas.

Be honest.

yep, and should I find a hotel for them instead of my home address in US as a place to stay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yep, and should I find a hotel for them instead of my home address in US as a place to stay?

Why should where they intend to stay in the US matter?

How does staying at a hotel help them overcome the presumption of immigration? How is staying at a US hotel versus your home show they intend to return home after visiting? Seems like they are trying to trick the US Embassy, and the Embassy is well aware of tricks like this.

I will reillerate again - be honest. Stop trying to outthink the US Embassy. The US Embassy has a lot more experience than you in spotting tricks.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why should where they intend to stay in the US matter?

How does staying at a hotel help them overcome the presumption of immigration? How is staying at a US hotel versus your home show they intend to return home after visiting? Seems like they are trying to trick the US Embassy, and the Embassy is well aware of tricks like this.

I will reillerate again - be honest. Stop trying to outthink the US Embassy. The US Embassy has a lot more experience than you in spotting tricks.

I just thought that might be better to show they are not tie to US a lot that they will return to China after the trip.. cuz my uncle's family is in Fujian provice, where a lot of illegal immigrants in US, that visa officers will be tough..

thank you for your explanation, I really appreciated it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to focus on having them come up with good evidence of strong ties to China or show why they would return. That may mean someone has to remain at home. Also, realize that the visa fee is non-refundable so if denied you are out the money. You might want to do one at a time to see who is approved and who is not approved. The CO assumes that the people coming in for a tourist visa are going to use it to come to teh US and stay. You have to prove otherwise. The default result of a toursit visa application is a denial. It is up to your Uncle and his family to prove they will return to China.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. My parents are together and live like a married couple but legally, they are divorced. When we fill their ds160 we put they were gonna travel together, because they were and we did the same thing with my brother. Do not try to hide that they have family in the US, the embassy has that information and I have seen cases where people lied and they got denied,o f course. My parents came for my wedding, I came in a k1 visa, my husband signed a letter inviting them and giving details about what, why, where, when and who. the consul checked that letter when my family had the interview (it was useful for my family) my parents were staying in my husband's parents house and that was the address they wrote. They have to state that they have family, I think the form asks for that, even if you are not considered a close relative. They just need to be confident and show the consul that they are coming back. Do not lie. It is not gonna help at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×