Jump to content
Lmst

Filling taxes after marriage; I10

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. This may was asked before but I really can't find anything.

My husband is trying to file his taxes right now. He is a US citizen. I am a non US citizen and do not life in the USA. I am filling my taxes in Germany.

He is saying that I need a I10 number for him to file taxes.

I actually do not really understand why and if that is actually true or if he is messing something up.

Thank you for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can file jointly with you but you need to have a Social Security number (not eligible yet) or an ITIN (Individual Taxpayer Identification Number). To get that requires your actual passport in the US so he can take it to an IRS center and get it verified. Then he sends the ITIN application, with his tax return to a special filing address. They will process the ITIN and assign it to the tax return, then process your joint return. There is no e-filing.

You both will have to sign a statement to include with the tax return that you both elect for you to be treated as a resident alien for tax purposes. He will also need to know how much money you earned in Germany during 2014 and report it as income on your joint tax return. There is a Form 2555EZ that will allow your foreign income to be excluded up to almost $100,000.

It is complicated but can be done and will likely save him some tax money. Make sure he understands it isn't an easy process and he must report your income if he files jointly with you.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your help.

I'm flying to the US next week so technically we could do it. Do you know by any chance that if we do it does that mean that I cannot file taxes in Germany?

You keep doing your obligation to Germany as long as you are resident there.

This is a separate thing. The US Isn't actually taxing your German income, but they need to know about it.

He would have to file married because he got married in 2014. Married Filing Separately usually costs more than Married Filing Jointly. And because your income gets to be excluded on Form 2555EZ, he effectively gets the extra exemption and standard deduction for a spouse reducing his taxable income by over $10,000. And that's where the joint savings come in.

Here's the page listing IRS places to get your passport certified so you don't have to actually mail it off with the tax return http://www.irs.gov/uac/TAC-Locations-Where-In-Person-Document-Verification-is-Provided

This is the special filing address for his tax return and your ITIN application

Internal Revenue Service

Austin Service Center

ITIN Operation

P.O. Box 149342

Austin, TX 78714-9342

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 10 = itin.

prep return , include IRS form W-7 and F2555 on you.

include cover letter notifying the IRS that you two are electing for YOU to be treated as a resident alien for tax purposes, based on marriage.

prep all to be sent to the special IRS ITIN office in Austin TX, per the W-7 instructions. No e-filing this first year, sorry.

READ the W-7 intructions, also as well as F2555 instructions.

practice filling out the forms, understand the ID requirements .


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×